Score Your Stock

TENAGA TENAGA NASIONAL BHD

5347.KL · Utilities · Electricity
Top 36% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 36% of scored stocks
KLCI 30AIShariahWeak SpotLow-Price Yield

TENAGA scores 58/100 on fundamentals: in the top 36% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Risk (83/100); its weakest is Financial Safety (17/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Low-Price Yield.

Best
Risk 83
Weakest
Financial 17
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Low-Price Yield flag
Mkt capRM 75.8b#4 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.78P/E16.7×✓ vs sector avg 18.7×P/B1.5×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield4%✓ Top 22% in Bursa52w range · 21% of range12.5014.90
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #7 of 13 in Utilities by score

One-Minute Summary

Why TENAGA scores 58

A financially stretched stock with healthy growth, but financial safety needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 59 → 59See all movers →

Business Strength

80
Why 80?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 2) = 8 of 10 points → 80
Return on Equity (ROE)9%Okay4-Year Revenue Growth+10%/yrStrong4-Year Profit Growth+18%/yrStrongNet Profit Margin6%OkayQuarterly Momentum+14%Strong
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +63.8%Equity ↑ +4.5%ROE % 8.9%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
2.8b4.0b4.8b4.5b49.0b49.8b50.8b51.2b202320242025TTM5.7%8%9.4%8.9%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +32.3%Net Profit ↑ +63.8%Net Margin % 6.5%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
53.1b56.7b67.7b70.2b2.8b4.0b4.8b4.5b202320242025TTM5.2%7%7%6.5%

Sales grew about 32.3% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit climbed about 63.8% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +27.1%Net Profit ↓ -43.9%Net Margin % 4.9%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
14.4b14.4b16.0b16.8b17.2b17.6b17.1b18.2b1.6b955m1.1b1.2b877m1.7b1.1b889mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '2611%6.6%6.6%6.9%5.1%9.5%6.4%4.9%
▲▲▲▼▼▲▬▼

Sales grew about 27.1% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit fell about 43.9% over the last 8 quarters.

Why 17?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 1) = 1 of 6 points → 17
Debt-to-Equity1.8×WeakCurrent Ratio0.9×WeakInterest Coverage2.4×Okay
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt → -0.5%Equity ↑ +4.5%D/E 1.8×
Total DebtEquityD/E
92.6b86.1b89.6b92.1b49.0b49.8b50.8b51.2b202320242025TTM1.9×1.7×1.8×1.8×

Borrowings have stayed roughly level: manageable, as long as profits stay healthy.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -16.7%Current Liabilities ↓ -4.9%Current Ratio 0.9×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
39.6b39.2b28.5b32.9b38.1b39.8b36.6b36.2b202320242025TTM1×1×0.8×0.9×
Why 38?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 0 + 1) = 3 of 8 points → 38
Dividend Quality4%Okay
Payout ratio: 56%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -50.1%Free CF ↓ -103.8%
Operating CFFree CF
32.2b22.4b15.8b16.1b21.6b11.2b-440m-826m202320242025TTM

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -21.2%Short-Term Debt ↑ +6.3%Total Debt → -0.5%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
19.4b18.9b12.1b15.3b7.3b6.3b12.0b7.8b92.6b86.1b89.6b92.1b202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↑ +34.2%Yield % 4%
DPS (sen)Yield %
3844535120222023202420255.2%5.3%4.4%4%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 2) = 4 of 6 points → 67
P/E Ratio16.7×OkayP/B Ratio1.5×OkayPEG Ratio0.9Strong
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 14.54RM 13.35RM 12.16100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26📊💰📊📊💰2

The share price has been roughly flat over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

After the last 3 results shown, the price beat the KLCI in the week of the news 2 times.

📅 Next results expected around 27 Nov 2026 (Yahoo's estimate).

Why 83?
Pillar score: (2 + 1 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 1) = 10 of 12 points → 83
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)StableOkayShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-12.9 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)+28.7%StrongQuarterly Consistency2 of 4 quarters downOkay
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +32.3%Inventory ↓ -9%Inv. % of Rev. 3.6%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
53.1b56.7b67.7b70.2b2.8b2.5b2.6b2.5b202320242025TTM5.2%4.5%3.8%3.6%

Get an email when TENAGA's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #7 of 13 in Utilities by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 70.2bRM 4.5bRM 16.1bRM -826.1mRM -16.9bRM 15.3bRM 92.1bRM 7.8bRM 51.2bRM 32.9bRM 36.2bRM 205.7bRM 152.3bRM 2.5b-9%6%1.8×0.9×2.4×56%----
2025RM 67.7bRM 4.8bRM 15.8bRM -439.7mRM -16.3bRM 12.1bRM 89.6bRM 12.0bRM 50.8bRM 28.5bRM 36.6bRM 198.4bRM 145.4bRM 2.6bRM 51.0m9%7%1.8×0.8×2.5×51%4%16.2×1.5×1.4
2024RM 56.7bRM 4.0bRM 22.4bRM 11.2bRM -11.2bRM 18.9bRM 86.1bRM 6.3bRM 49.8bRM 39.2bRM 39.8bRM 200.4bRM 148.4bRM 2.5bRM 53.0m8%7%1.7×1.0×2.4×58%4%19.8×1.6×2.8
2023RM 53.1bRM 2.8bRM 32.2bRM 21.6bRM -10.6bRM 19.4bRM 92.6bRM 7.3bRM 49.0bRM 39.6bRM 38.1bRM 200.1bRM 148.9bRM 2.8bRM 44.0m6%5%1.9×1.0×1.8×86%5%18.6×1.1×-