Score Your Stock

TAMBUN TAMBUN INDAH LAND BERHAD

5191.KL · Property · Property
Top 36% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 36% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak Spot

TAMBUN scores 58/100 on fundamentals: in the top 36% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Business Strength (20/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Weak Spot.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Business 20
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
Mkt capRM 300.9m#423 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.08P/E9.1×✓ vs sector avg 28.8×P/B0.4×✓ vs sector avg 0.6×Div yield5%✓ Top 15% in Bursa52w range · 9% of range0.670.84
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #40 of 99 in Property by score

One-Minute Summary

Why TAMBUN scores 58

A financially strong, inexpensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 57 → 55−2· Quarterly Consistency Okay → WeakSee all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

20
Why 20?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 10 points → 20
Return on Equity (ROE)4%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-16%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growth-7%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin27%StrongQuarterly Momentum-28%Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -18.8%Equity ↑ +6.4%ROE % 4.1%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
41m49m42m33m753m772m808m802m202320242025TTM5.4%6.4%5.2%4.1%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -39.9%Net Profit ↓ -18.8%Net Margin % 27%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
204m220m143m123m41m49m42m33m202320242025TTM20%22.4%29.2%27%

Sales shrank about 39.9% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

Profit fell about 18.8% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -15.6%Net Profit ↓ -9.2%Net Margin % 20.2%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
41m52m31m48m34m30m25m34m8m13m5m14m11m12m3m7mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '2618.8%25.7%16.7%28.6%31.7%40.3%13.5%20.2%
▼▲▼▬▲▼▼▼

Sales fell about 15.6% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

Profit has moved sideways over the last 8 quarters.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0.1×StrongCurrent Ratio5.6×StrongInterest Coverage19.1×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -47.5%Equity ↑ +6.4%D/E 0.1×
Total DebtEquityD/E
87m71m54m46m753m772m808m802m202320242025TTM0.1×0.1×0.1×0.1×

Borrowings fell about 47.5% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +5.3%Current Liabilities ↑ +21.8%Current Ratio 5.6×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
428m429m451m451m67m64m68m81m202320242025TTM6.4×6.7×6.7×5.6×
Why 63?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 2 + 2) = 5 of 8 points → 63
Dividend Quality5%Weak
Payout ratio: 49%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF → -0.5%Free CF ↓ -3.3%
Operating CFFree CF
22m48m59m22m22m47m58m21m202320242025TTM

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +87.7%Short-Term Debt → +0.4%Total Debt ↓ -47.5%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
33m37m32m61m24m25m25m25m87m71m54m46m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -74.6%Yield % 5.3%
DPS (sen)Yield %
5.95.66.91.520222023202420259.2%7.8%7.8%5.3%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 6 points → 67
P/E Ratio9.1×StrongP/B Ratio0.4×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.77RM 0.73RM 0.69100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰

The share price is down about 11.3% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 26 Aug 2026Ex-dividend 3.7 sen a share4.9% yield at that priceWeek▼3.7%KLCI −0.6%Month▼5.7%KLCI −4.1%
Why 42?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 2 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 5 of 12 points → 42
Earnings ConsistencyUnevenOkayDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+19.3 pp/yr vs salesWeakAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-41.6%WeakQuarterly Consistency3 of 4 quarters downWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -39.9%Inventory ↑ +11.4%Inv. % of Rev. 121.7%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
204m220m143m123m134m158m140m150m202320242025TTM65.7%71.7%97.8%121.7%

Get an email when TAMBUN's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #40 of 99 in Property by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 122.9mRM 33.2mRM 21.9mRM 20.8mRM -1.1mRM 61.0mRM 45.6mRM 24.5mRM 801.6mRM 450.8mRM 81.1mRM 909.6mRM 107.7mRM 149.6m-4%27%0.1×5.6×19.1×49%---
2025RM 143.2mRM 41.8mRM 59.1mRM 57.9mRM -1.2mRM 32.2mRM 53.9mRM 24.5mRM 807.6mRM 451.2mRM 67.5mRM 909.5mRM 101.7mRM 140.1mRM 1.5m5%29%0.1×6.7×20.2×16%2%7.8×0.4×
2024RM 219.9mRM 49.3mRM 47.5mRM 47.3mRM -0.2mRM 37.2mRM 70.5mRM 24.5mRM 772.4mRM 429.1mRM 64.0mRM 883.3mRM 110.7mRM 157.7mRM 6.9m6%22%0.1×6.7×19.8×61%8%7.5×0.5×
2023RM 204.4mRM 40.9mRM 22.0mRM 21.5mRM -0.6mRM 32.5mRM 86.9mRM 24.4mRM 753.3mRM 428.1mRM 66.6mRM 883.5mRM 129.8mRM 134.3mRM 5.6m5%20%0.1×6.4×14.4×60%8%8.0×0.4×