Score Your Stock

SLP SLP RESOURCES BERHAD

Top 44% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 44% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak SpotLimited Data

SLP scores 53/100 on fundamentals: in the top 44% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (17/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Limited Data.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Price 17
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Limited Data flag
Mkt capRM 271.0m#447 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.04P/E22.5×✓ vs sector avg 54×P/B1.5×✗ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield6%✓ Top 13% in Bursa52w range · 61% of range0.700.95
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #127 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why SLP scores 53

A financially strong, expensively priced stock, but price fairness needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 43 → 46+3· Quarterly Consistency Weak → OkaySee all movers →

Business Strength

20
Why 20?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 1 + 1 + 0) = 2 of 10 points → 20
Return on Equity (ROE)7%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-5%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growth+4%/yrOkayNet Profit Margin9%OkayQuarterly Momentum-13%Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +13.2%Equity ↓ -8.2%ROE % 6.8%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
11m14m8m12m191m188m174m176m202320242025TTM5.5%7.4%4.8%6.8%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -14.4%Net Profit ↑ +13.2%Net Margin % 8.6%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
162m162m152m139m11m14m8m12m202320242025TTM6.5%8.7%5.5%8.6%

Sales shrank about 14.4% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

Profit climbed about 13.2% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -10.9%Net Profit ↑ +275%Net Margin % 17.5%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
38m41m41m40m38m34m34m34m2m4m3m2m3m0m3m6mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '264.2%10.6%8%4.3%8%1.2%7.7%17.5%
▼▲▼▼▲▼▼▲

Sales fell about 10.9% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

Profit grew about 275% over the last 8 quarters: the business is keeping more of what it earns.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2) = 4 of 4 points → 100 · 1 N/A skipped
Debt-to-EquityNo dataN/ACurrent Ratio11.3×StrongInterest CoverageDebt-freeStrong
Show chart

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -8.4%Current Liabilities ↓ -35.9%Current Ratio 11.3×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
154m149m140m141m20m17m14m13m202320242025TTM7.9×8.8×10×11.3×
Why 67?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2) = 4 of 6 points → 67 · 1 N/A skipped
Dividend Quality6%Weak
Payout ratio: 125%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsNo dataN/A
Show 2 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +17.5%Free CF → -2.7%
Operating CFFree CF
15m25m9m18m15m20m7m15m202320242025TTM

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -13.6%Yield % 5.6%
DPS (sen)Yield %
5.554.84.820222023202420257.5%6.7%5.8%5.6%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 17?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0) = 1 of 6 points → 17
P/E Ratio22.5×WeakP/B Ratio1.5×OkayPEG Ratio5.2Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.90RM 0.81RM 0.73100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰💰📊💰📊💰

The share price is up about 10.8% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 15 Sep 2026Ex-dividend 1.3 sen a share1.5% yield at that priceWeek▲5.0%KLCI −1.3%Month▲0.4%KLCI −4.6%
  • 6 Aug 2026SLP Resources' 2Q26 profit jumps on higher selling prices · The Star +1 moreWeek▼1.3%KLCI +0.6%Month▲7.4%KLCI +0.1%
  • 16 Jun 2026Ex-dividend 1.0 sen a share1.2% yield at that priceWeek▼4.8%KLCI +1.7%Month▼0.5%KLCI +0.5%
  • 8 May 2026SLP Resources 1Q net profit slips 20% on weaker domestic demand, pricing pressure · The Edge MalaysiaWeek▼1.2%KLCI +1.5%Month▼1.2%KLCI −2.3%
  • 16 Mar 2026Ex-dividend 1.3 sen a share1.7% yield at that priceWeek▲1.6%KLCI +1.3%Month▼0.9%KLCI −0.4%
  • 5 Dec 2025Ex-dividend 1.3 sen a share1.7% yield at that priceWeek▲0.3%KLCI +0.8%Month▲4.2%KLCI +4.5%
Why 80?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 1) = 8 of 10 points → 80 · 1 N/A skipped
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)No dataN/AShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-4.4 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-4%OkayQuarterly Consistency2 of 4 quarters downOkay
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -14.4%Inventory ↓ -25.5%Inv. % of Rev. 22.9%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
162m162m152m139m43m37m36m32m202320242025TTM26.3%22.8%23.7%22.9%

Get an email when SLP's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #127 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 139.0mRM 12.0mRM 18.1mRM 14.6mRM -3.5mRM 88.3mRM 175.5mRM 141.0mRM 12.5mRM 196.3mRM 20.8mRM 31.8m-7%9%11.3×999.0×125%---
2025RM 152.1mRM 8.4mRM 8.9mRM 7.1mRM -1.9mRM 80.7mRM 173.9mRM 140.3mRM 14.1mRM 196.4mRM 22.5mRM 36.0mRM 4.8m5%6%10.0×999.0×131%6%28.9×1.4×
2024RM 161.7mRM 14.0mRM 25.2mRM 19.8mRM -5.4mRM 86.7mRM 188.1mRM 149.3mRM 16.9mRM 214.0mRM 25.9mRM 36.9mRM 4.8m7%9%8.8×999.0×135%6%18.2×1.4×
2023RM 162.3mRM 10.6mRM 15.4mRM 15.0mRM -0.5mRM 84.3mRM 191.1mRM 154.0mRM 19.5mRM 219.9mRM 28.8mRM 42.7mRM 5.0m6%7%7.9×999.0×157%6%23.1×1.3×