Score Your Stock

POHUAT POH HUAT RESOURCES HOLDINGS BERHAD

Bottom 49% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayBottom 49% of scored stocks
Weak SpotLow-Price YieldRecent Loss

POHUAT scores 49/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 49% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 3 warning flags: Weak Spot, Low-Price Yield, Recent Loss.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Low-Price Yield flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 164.3m#579 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM -0.04P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 38×P/B0.4×✓ vs sector avg 1.7×Div yield6%✓ Top 9% in Bursa52w range · 5% of range0.600.94
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #124 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why POHUAT scores 49

A financially strong, expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 53 → 53See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)3%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-16%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growth-46%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin3%WeakQuarterly Momentumn/m (loss-making)Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -84.2%Equity ↓ -6.4%ROE % 2.7%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
84m27m29m13m522m535m516m488m202220232024202516.1%5%5.7%2.7%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -41%Net Profit ↓ -84.2%Net Margin % 3.2%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
703m428m476m415m84m27m29m13m202220232024202512%6.2%6.2%3.2%

Sales shrank about 41% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

Profit fell about 84.2% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -34.7%Net Profit ↓ -74.2%Net Margin % 2.7%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
131m136m98m93m87m90m64m86m9m10m1m0m3m-6m-9m2mOct '24Jan '25Apr '25Jul '25Oct '25Jan '26Apr '26Jul '266.8%7%0.6%0.2%3.4%-7.1%-13.7%2.7%
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▲

Sales fell about 34.7% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio8×StrongInterest Coverage57.4×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -20.4%Equity ↓ -6.4%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
19m18m16m15m522m535m516m488m20222023202420250×0×0×0×

Borrowings fell about 20.4% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -4.5%Current Liabilities ↓ -36.7%Current Ratio 7.9×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
398m399m401m380m76m58m64m48m20222023202420255.3×6.8×6.3×7.9×
Why 63?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 2 + 1) = 5 of 8 points → 63
Dividend Quality6%Okay
Payout ratio: 160%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -72.6%Free CF ↓ -72.6%
Operating CFFree CF
126m79m23m34m118m75m19m32m2022202320242025

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -50.9%Total Debt ↓ -20.4%
CashTotal Debt
182m252m217m90m19m18m16m15m2022202320242025

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -25%Yield % 6.2%
DPS (sen)Yield %
898620222023202420257.7%8.5%6.7%6.2%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio0.4×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.86RM 0.74RM 0.62100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰💰📊2💰📊

The share price is down about 26.7% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 50?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 0 + 0) = 6 of 12 points → 50
Earnings ConsistencyUnevenOkayDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+5.8 pp/yr vs salesOkayAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-34.2%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 2 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -41%Inventory ↓ -27.9%Inv. % of Rev. 14.6%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
703m428m476m415m84m56m64m61m202220232024202511.9%13%13.4%14.6%

Get an email when POHUAT's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #124 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2025RM 414.8mRM 13.3mRM 34.4mRM 32.3mRM -2.1mRM 89.6mRM 14.8m-RM 488.2mRM 380.0mRM 47.8mRM 557.3mRM 69.2mRM 60.6mRM 6.0m3%3%0.0×8.0×57.4×160%7%17.2×0.5×
2024RM 475.7mRM 29.4mRM 22.7mRM 18.7mRM -4.0mRM 217.3mRM 16.3m-RM 515.5mRM 400.5mRM 63.5mRM 601.2mRM 85.7mRM 63.6mRM 8.0m6%6%0.0×6.3×123.0×72%7%10.7×0.6×
2023RM 428.1mRM 26.7mRM 79.1mRM 74.8mRM -4.3mRM 251.8mRM 17.9m-RM 535.0mRM 399.1mRM 58.4mRM 617.2mRM 82.1mRM 55.5mRM 9.0m5%6%0.0×6.8×91.0×89%8%11.2×0.6×
2022RM 703.2mRM 84.1mRM 125.6mRM 117.8mRM -7.8mRM 182.3mRM 18.6mRM 0.0mRM 521.8mRM 397.7mRM 75.5mRM 621.4mRM 99.6mRM 84.0mRM 8.0m16%12%0.0×5.3×140.4×25%8%3.3×0.5×