Score Your Stock

MCEHLDG MCE HOLDINGS BERHAD

Top 35% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 35% of scored stocks
Low-Price YieldOne-off Dividend

MCEHLDG scores 58/100 on fundamentals: in the top 35% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Risk (42/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Low-Price Yield, One-off Dividend.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Risk 42
  • Carries a Low-Price Yield flag
  • Carries a One-off Dividend flag
Mkt capRM 220.6m#505 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.09P/E12.6×✓ vs sector avg 54×P/B1.2×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield6%✓ Top 10% in Bursa52w range · 19% of range1.331.91
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #106 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Business Strength

50
Why 50?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1) = 5 of 10 points → 50
Return on Equity (ROE)10%Okay4-Year Revenue Growth+5%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growth+7%/yrOkayNet Profit Margin10%OkayQuarterly Momentum+21%Okay
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +22.7%Equity ↑ +56.6%ROE % 10.2%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
15m16m24m19m118m130m165m185m202320242025TTM13.1%12.3%14.5%10.2%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +16.7%Net Profit ↑ +22.7%Net Margin % 10.5%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
155m156m153m181m15m16m24m19m202320242025TTM9.9%10.3%15.7%10.5%

Sales grew about 16.7% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit climbed about 22.7% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +17.9%Net Profit ↑ +61%Net Margin % 15.2%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
37m41m34m37m40m40m58m44m4m5m10m6m3m4m5m7mJul '24Oct '24Jan '25Apr '25Jul '25Oct '25Jan '26Apr '2611.1%11.6%28%16.6%8.5%10.6%8.2%15.2%
▲▬▲▲▼▼▼▲

Sales grew about 17.9% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit grew about 61% over the last 8 quarters: the business is keeping more of what it earns.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0.1×StrongCurrent Ratio3.6×StrongInterest Coverage35.1×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +50.3%Equity ↑ +56.6%D/E 0.1×
Total DebtEquityD/E
16m18m29m24m118m130m165m185m202320242025TTM0.1×0.1×0.2×0.1×

Borrowings grew about 50.3% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +98.5%Current Liabilities ↑ +35.9%Current Ratio 3.6×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
73m123m139m145m30m46m52m41m202320242025TTM2.4×2.7×2.7×3.6×
Why 50?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 0 + 2) = 4 of 8 points → 50
Dividend Quality6%Okay
Payout ratio: 76%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -44.7%Free CF ↓ -126.1%
Operating CFFree CF
21m42m21m12m16m30m-19m-4m202320242025TTM

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +239.6%Short-Term Debt ↓ -16.7%Total Debt ↑ +50.3%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
9m16m24m31m2m2m3m2m16m18m29m24m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 6%
DPS (sen)Yield %
02.831020222023202420250%3.4%2%6%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 50?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 1) = 3 of 6 points → 50
P/E Ratio12.6×OkayP/B Ratio1.2×OkayPEG Ratio1.8Okay
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 1.79RM 1.57RM 1.34100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰📊💰📊

The share price is down about 19.1% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 42?
Pillar score: (2 + 0 + 1 + 2 + 0 + 0) = 5 of 12 points → 42
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+7%/yrOkayInventory vs Sales (4yr)-4 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-24%WeakQuarterly Consistency3 of 4 quarters downWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +16.7%Inventory ↑ +3.7%Inv. % of Rev. 13.9%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
155m156m153m181m24m18m18m25m202320242025TTM15.6%11.4%11.8%13.9%

Get an email when MCEHLDG's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #106 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Sector peers

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 180.7mRM 18.9mRM 11.5mRM -4.2mRM -15.7mRM 30.9mRM 23.9mRM 1.5mRM 184.5mRM 144.7mRM 40.5mRM 247.6mRM 61.9mRM 25.1m-10%10%0.1×3.6×35.1×76%----
2025RM 152.6mRM 23.9mRM 20.7mRM -18.8mRM -39.6mRM 24.0mRM 29.4mRM 2.7mRM 165.2mRM 139.2mRM 51.9mRM 244.2mRM 77.7mRM 18.0mRM 10.0m14%16%0.2×2.7×40.9×43%7%7.9×1.2×0.2
2024RM 155.7mRM 16.0mRM 41.6mRM 30.2mRM -11.4mRM 15.8mRM 18.1mRM 2.4mRM 130.0mRM 123.0mRM 45.9mRM 191.4mRM 61.0mRM 17.7mRM 3.0m12%10%0.1×2.7×26.8×23%2%11.7×1.4×0.3
2023RM 154.9mRM 15.4mRM 20.8mRM 16.1mRM -4.7mRM 9.1mRM 15.9mRM 1.8mRM 117.8mRM 72.9mRM 29.8mRM 161.3mRM 43.6mRM 24.2mRM 2.8m13%10%0.1×2.5×16.9×10%3%6.4×0.8×0.1