Score Your Stock
OkayBottom 46% of scored stocks
AIShariahWeak SpotRecent Loss

VS scores 47/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 46% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Cash & Dividends (75/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Recent Loss.

Best
Cash 75
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 1.3b#170 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM -0.01P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 53.8×P/B0.6×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield2%✓ Top 40% in Bursa52w range · 45% of range0.170.55
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #170 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why VS scores 47

An expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 51 → 51See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)-3%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-8%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Marginn/m (loss-making)WeakQuarterly Momentumn/m (loss-making)Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -136.3%Equity ↓ -4.8%ROE % -3.2%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
179m246m37m-65m2.1b2.3b2.2b2.0b202320242025TTM8.3%10.7%1.7%-3.2%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -22.9%Net Profit ↓ -136.3%Net Margin % -1.8%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
4.6b4.2b3.8b3.5b179m246m37m-65m202320242025TTM3.9%5.8%1%-1.8%

Sales shrank about 22.9% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -32.4%Net Profit ↓ -126%Net Margin % -4.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
1.2b1.1b909m909m859m1.1b770m804m127m31m15m24m-33m31m-30m-33mJul '24Oct '24Jan '25Apr '25Jul '25Oct '25Jan '26Apr '2610.6%2.8%1.7%2.6%-3.8%2.8%-3.8%-4.1%
▲▼▬▼▼▬▼▼

Sales fell about 32.4% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 6 points → 67
Debt-to-Equity0.3×StrongCurrent Ratio2.2×StrongInterest Coverage-0.4×Weak
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -36.4%Equity ↓ -4.8%D/E 0.3×
Total DebtEquityD/E
879m908m837m559m2.1b2.3b2.2b2.0b202320242025TTM0.4×0.4×0.4×0.3×

Borrowings fell about 36.4% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -24.2%Current Liabilities ↓ -15%Current Ratio 2.2×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
2.8b2.9b2.5b2.1b1.1b1.2b1.1b944m202320242025TTM2.5×2.5×2.1×2.2×
Why 75?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 8 points → 75
Dividend Quality2%Weak
Payout ratio: -24%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +45.9%Free CF ↑ +18.8%
Operating CFFree CF
430m312m616m627m291m172m332m346m202320242025TTM

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +3.5%Short-Term Debt ↓ -32.4%Total Debt ↓ -36.4%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
683m753m845m706m292m332m454m197m879m908m837m559m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -52.4%Yield % 1.7%
DPS (sen)Yield %
2.12.12.5120222023202420252.3%2.5%2.6%1.7%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio0.6×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.54RM 0.36RM 0.18100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰📊

The share price is down about 32.8% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

📅 Next results expected around 3 Dec 2026 (Yahoo's estimate).

Why 58?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 0) = 7 of 12 points → 58
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-3.6 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-7.7%OkayQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 3 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -22.9%Inventory ↓ -31.6%Inv. % of Rev. 13.7%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
4.6b4.2b3.8b3.5b704m613m449m481m202320242025TTM15.5%14.4%11.8%13.7%

Get an email when VS's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #170 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 3.5bRM -64.9mRM 626.7mRM 345.5mRM -281.2mRM 706.3mRM 559.0mRM 197.1mRM 2.0bRM 2.1bRM 943.8mRM 3.4bRM 1.3bRM 481.3m--3%-2%0.3×2.2×-0.4×-24%----
2025RM 3.8bRM 36.7mRM 616.1mRM 332.0mRM -284.1mRM 845.2mRM 837.3mRM 454.1mRM 2.2bRM 2.5bRM 1.1bRM 3.7bRM 1.6bRM 448.6mRM 1.0m2%1%0.4×2.1×2.8×211%1%84.1×1.4×-
2024RM 4.2bRM 246.0mRM 311.5mRM 172.3mRM -139.2mRM 752.7mRM 908.1mRM 332.0mRM 2.3bRM 2.9bRM 1.2bRM 4.1bRM 1.8bRM 613.4mRM 2.5m11%6%0.4×2.5×7.6×31%2%17.7×1.9×0.9
2023RM 4.6bRM 178.8mRM 429.6mRM 290.9mRM -138.6mRM 682.7mRM 878.5mRM 291.6mRM 2.1bRM 2.8bRM 1.1bRM 4.0bRM 1.8bRM 703.8mRM 2.1m8%4%0.4×2.5×7.8×43%3%17.9×1.5×3.8