Score Your Stock

JAGCPTL KUB MALAYSIA BERHAD

Top 19% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 19% of scored stocksLast year (FY2025): 77
ShariahLow-Price Yield

JAGCPTL scores 69/100 on fundamentals: in the top 19% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Risk (42/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Low-Price Yield.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Risk 42
  • Carries a Low-Price Yield flag
Mkt capRM 457.0m#321 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.06P/E10.2×✓ vs sector avg 54×P/B0.7×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield5%✓ Top 17% in Bursa52w range · 16% of range0.761.13
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #55 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why JAGCPTL scores 69

A financially strong, inexpensively priced stock with healthy growth, but risk needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 82 → 77−5· Quarterly Momentum Strong → WeakSee all movers →

Business Strength

50
Why 50?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 0) = 5 of 10 points → 50
Return on Equity (ROE)6%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+13%/yrStrong4-Year Profit Growth+10%/yrStrongNet Profit Margin6%OkayQuarterly Momentum-5%Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +32.2%Equity ↑ +33.1%ROE % 6.5%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
34m36m61m45m517m654m686m688m20232024202520266.5%5.5%8.9%6.5%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +43.7%Net Profit ↑ +32.2%Net Margin % 6.4%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
489m550m739m703m34m36m61m45m20232024202520266.9%6.5%8.3%6.4%

Sales grew about 43.7% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit climbed about 32.2% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +19.4%Net Profit ↑ +200%Net Margin % 10.8%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
167m173m191m208m178m160m165m200m7m10m15m28m10m7m7m22mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '264.3%5.8%8.1%13.6%5.4%4.3%3.9%10.8%
▬▲▲▲▲▼▼▼

Sales grew about 19.4% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit grew about 200% over the last 8 quarters: the business is keeping more of what it earns.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0.2×StrongCurrent Ratio4.1×StrongInterest Coverage19.9×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +162.3%Equity ↑ +33.1%D/E 0.2×
Total DebtEquityD/E
42m57m94m111m517m654m686m688m20232024202520260.1×0.1×0.1×0.2×

Borrowings grew about 162.3% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +55.5%Current Liabilities ↑ +76.6%Current Ratio 4.1×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
469m645m639m730m100m156m147m176m20232024202520264.7×4.1×4.3×4.1×
Why 75?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 8 points → 75
Dividend Quality5%Okay
Payout ratio: 68%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -36.9%Free CF ↓ -58.6%
Operating CFFree CF
39m49m30m24m24m40m23m10m2023202420252026

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +43.8%Short-Term Debt ↑ +125.8%Total Debt ↑ +162.3%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
379m408m521m545m41m54m74m93m42m57m94m111m2023202420252026

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↑ +166.7%Yield % 4.8%
DPS (sen)Yield %
1.523.5420222023202420253.2%4.5%5.7%4.8%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 83?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 1) = 5 of 6 points → 83
P/E Ratio10.2×StrongP/B Ratio0.7×StrongPEG Ratio1.1Okay
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 1.03RM 0.90RM 0.78100500score 77 → 69Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰

The share price is down about 20.6% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 17 Sep 2026Ex-dividend 4.0 sen a share4.6% yield at that priceWeek▲0.6%KLCI −1.3%Month▼4.0%KLCI −4.6%
Why 42?
Pillar score: (2 + 0 + 2 + 0 + 1 + 0) = 5 of 12 points → 42
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+119.2 pp/yr vs salesWeakAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-0.5%OkayQuarterly Consistency3 of 4 quarters downWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +43.7%Inventory ↑ +1,164.7%Inv. % of Rev. 6.1%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
489m550m739m703m3m26m35m43m20232024202520260.7%4.8%4.7%6.1%

Get an email when JAGCPTL's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #55 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 702.6mRM 44.7mRM 24.3mRM 9.8mRM -14.5mRM 545.4mRM 111.2mRM 92.8mRM 688.1mRM 729.5mRM 176.2mRM 936.8mRM 244.9mRM 43.0m-6%6%0.2×4.1×19.9×68%5%10.3×0.7×1.1
2025RM 738.6mRM 61.0mRM 30.0mRM 22.9mRM -7.1mRM 520.7mRM 93.7mRM 74.3mRM 686.4mRM 639.4mRM 147.4mRM 893.3mRM 217.0mRM 34.9mRM 4.0m9%8%0.1×4.3×19.5×43%7%5.4×0.5×0.1
2024RM 550.3mRM 35.7mRM 49.1mRM 40.3mRM -8.8mRM 408.1mRM 56.5mRM 53.6mRM 654.3mRM 644.9mRM 155.9mRM 855.5mRM 214.9mRM 26.4mRM 3.5m5%6%0.1×4.1×71.2×31%5%10.4×0.6×0.3
2023RM 488.9mRM 33.8mRM 38.5mRM 23.7mRM -14.8mRM 379.4mRM 42.4mRM 41.1mRM 517.0mRM 469.0mRM 99.8mRM 648.4mRM 146.1mRM 3.4mRM 2.0m7%7%0.1×4.7×244.0×25%5%6.7×0.4×0.1