Score Your Stock

AMWAY AMWAY (MALAYSIA) HOLDINGS BERHAD

Top 50% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 50% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak SpotLow-Price Yield

AMWAY scores 49/100 on fundamentals: in the top 50% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (17/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Low-Price Yield.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Price 17
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Low-Price Yield flag
Mkt capRM 646.0m#261 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.26P/E14.7×✓ vs sector avg 38.1×P/B2.7×✗ vs sector avg 1.7×Div yield7%✓ Top 8% in Bursa52w range · 0% of range3.935.39
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #123 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why AMWAY scores 49

A financially strong stock with shrinking sales, but price fairness needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 46 → 48+2· Quarterly Consistency Weak → OkaySee all movers →

Business Strength

20
Why 20?
Pillar score: (2 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 2 of 10 points → 20
Return on Equity (ROE)18%Strong4-Year Revenue Growth-8%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growth-28%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin4%WeakQuarterly Momentum-5%Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -62%Equity ↓ -21.7%ROE % 18.3%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
116m100m45m44m308m309m255m241m202320242025TTM37.7%32.5%17.8%18.3%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -22.1%Net Profit ↓ -62%Net Margin % 4%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
1.4b1.2b1.1b1.1b116m100m45m44m202320242025TTM8.2%8.2%4%4%

Sales shrank about 22.1% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

Profit fell about 62% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -9.4%Net Profit ↓ -73.6%Net Margin % 3.2%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
300m299m294m267m276m288m262m272m33m6m13m2m15m15m6m9mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '2611%2%4.5%0.9%5.3%5.2%2.2%3.2%
▼▼▼▼▼▲▼▲

Sales fell about 9.4% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

Profit fell about 73.6% over the last 8 quarters.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0.1×StrongCurrent Ratio1.6×StrongInterest Coverage34.1×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +117.5%Equity ↓ -21.7%D/E 0.1×
Total DebtEquityD/E
10m26m24m22m308m309m255m241m202320242025TTM0×0.1×0.1×0.1×

Borrowings grew about 117.5% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -24.3%Current Liabilities ↓ -15.8%Current Ratio 1.5×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
506m414m381m383m294m197m224m248m202320242025TTM1.7×2.1×1.7×1.5×
Why 75?
Pillar score: (2 + 1 + 2 + 1) = 6 of 8 points → 75
Dividend Quality7%Strong
Payout ratio: 103%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -93.6%Free CF ↓ -98.1%
Operating CFFree CF
224m-5m72m14m216m-21m62m4m202320242025TTM

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -40.9%Short-Term Debt ↑ +70%Total Debt ↑ +117.5%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
339m223m187m200m3m5m5m5m10m26m24m22m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↑ +150%Yield % 6.6%
DPS (sen)Yield %
2438606020222023202420256.5%9.2%10.2%6.6%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 17?
Pillar score: (1 + 0 + 0) = 1 of 6 points → 17
P/E Ratio14.7×OkayP/B Ratio2.7×WeakPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 5.11RM 4.52RM 3.93100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26📊💰📊💰📊💰📊💰

The share price is down about 15.8% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

After the last 4 results shown, the price beat the KLCI in the week of the news 2 times.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 2 + 0 + 1 + 1) = 4 of 12 points → 33
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+14 pp/yr vs salesWeakAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-6.4%OkayQuarterly Consistency2 of 4 quarters downOkay
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -22.1%Inventory ↑ +19.1%Inv. % of Rev. 13.2%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
1.4b1.2b1.1b1.1b121m160m163m145m202320242025TTM8.6%13.2%14.5%13.2%

Get an email when AMWAY's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #123 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 1.1bRM 44.0mRM 14.4mRM 4.1mRM -10.3mRM 200.1mRM 22.4mRM 5.1mRM 240.8mRM 382.8mRM 247.5mRM 509.4mRM 268.6mRM 144.5m-18%4%0.1×1.6×34.1×103%----
2025RM 1.1bRM 45.3mRM 72.1mRM 61.7mRM -10.4mRM 187.2mRM 24.1mRM 5.1mRM 255.2mRM 381.2mRM 224.0mRM 501.8mRM 246.6mRM 163.0mRM 60.0m18%4%0.1×1.7×32.8×218%13%17.0×3.0×-
2024RM 1.2bRM 100.3mRM -4.8mRM -21.3mRM -16.5mRM 222.9mRM 25.8mRM 4.9mRM 308.9mRM 414.3mRM 197.3mRM 530.4mRM 221.5mRM 160.3mRM 60.0m32%8%0.1×2.1×103.6×98%10%9.5×3.1×0.7
2023RM 1.4bRM 115.9mRM 224.2mRM 216.1mRM -8.2mRM 338.6mRM 10.3mRM 3.0mRM 307.7mRM 506.0mRM 294.0mRM 611.7mRM 304.0mRM 121.3mRM 38.0m38%8%0.0×1.7×229.8×54%8%6.6×2.5×0.1