Score Your Stock

P&O PACIFIC & ORIENT BERHAD

Bottom 8% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
WeakBottom 8% of scored stocks
Weak SpotRecent Loss

P&O scores 25/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 8% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (50/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Recent Loss.

Best
Financial 50
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 142.4m#616 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM -0.10P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 11.6×P/B0.6×✓ vs sector avg 1.4×Div yield0%Bottom 7% in Bursa52w range · 11% of range0.490.58
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #38 of 38 in Financial Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why P&O scores 25

An expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 27 → 27See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)-11%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-11%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Marginn/m (loss-making)WeakQuarterly Momentumn/m (loss-making)Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -51.9%Equity ↓ -26.3%ROE % -11.4%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
-18m-73m-19m-28m332m282m262m244m202320242025TTM-5.5%-25.9%-7.3%-11.4%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -29.2%Net Profit ↓ -51.9%Net Margin % -14.9%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
264m202m189m187m-18m-73m-19m-28m202320242025TTM-6.9%-36.1%-10.1%-14.9%

Sales shrank about 29.2% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +8.6%Net Profit ↑ +96.9%Net Margin % -2.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
73m82m71m72m71m73m70m79m-54m10m-5m-15m-9m-11m-6m-2mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26-74.6%12.5%-7.5%-20.6%-12.6%-14.7%-9.1%-2.1%
▼▲▼▼▼▼▼▼

Sales grew about 8.6% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 50?
Pillar score: (2 + 0) = 2 of 4 points → 50 · 1 N/A skipped
Debt-to-Equity0.2×StrongCurrent RatioNo dataN/AInterest Coverage-31.2×Weak
Show chart

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +41.5%Equity ↓ -26.3%D/E 0.2×
Total DebtEquityD/E
38m44m42m54m332m282m262m244m202320242025TTM0.1×0.2×0.2×0.2×

Borrowings grew about 41.5% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Why 25?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 2) = 2 of 8 points → 25
Dividend Quality0%Weak
Payout ratio: -0%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +63.4%Free CF ↑ +63.4%
Operating CFFree CF
-103m-49m-54m-38m-106m-50m-55m-39m202320242025TTM

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +127.6%Short-Term Debt ↑ +23%Total Debt ↑ +41.5%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
174m411m405m397m28m34m35m34m38m44m42m54m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -100%Yield % 0%
DPS (sen)Yield %
7.33.60020222023202420257.3%3.5%0%0%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio0.6×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.58RM 0.54RM 0.51100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

The share price is down about 12.9% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Nothing to show for this period. Try a longer range or another filter.

Why 25?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 2 + 1 + 0 + 0) = 3 of 12 points → 25
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+2%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+8.5 pp/yr vs salesOkayAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-31.7%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 7 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -29.2%Inventory → +0%Inv. % of Rev. 0.1%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
264m202m189m187m0m0m0m0m202320242025TTM0%0%0.1%0.1%

Get an email when P&O's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #38 of 38 in Financial Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 186.5mRM -27.8mRM -37.7mRM -39.0mRM -1.2mRM 396.5mRM 54.2mRM 34.2mRM 244.3mRM 1.1bRM 751.7mRM 0.1m--11%-15%0.2×-31.2×----
2025RM 188.6mRM -19.0mRM -53.6mRM -54.6mRM -0.9mRM 404.9mRM 42.0mRM 34.7mRM 261.7mRM 1.0bRM 683.9mRM 0.1mRM 0.0m-7%-10%0.2×-13.4×-0%-8.7×0.6×
2024RM 201.8mRM -72.8mRM -49.4mRM -49.9mRM -0.5mRM 410.7mRM 43.9mRM 34.4mRM 281.5mRM 1.1bRM 693.7mRM 0.1mRM 0.0m-26%-36%0.2×-78.5×-0%-2.8×0.7×
2023RM 263.6mRM -18.3mRM -103.1mRM -106.5mRM -3.3mRM 174.2mRM 38.3mRM 27.8mRM 331.5mRM 1.1bRM 604.2mRM 0.1mRM 3.6m-6%-7%0.1×-26.6×-71%4%-14.4×0.8×