Score Your Stock

PETDAG PETRONAS DAGANGAN BHD

Top 16% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 16% of scored stocks
KLCI 30ShariahLow-Price Yield

PETDAG scores 71/100 on fundamentals: in the top 16% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (83/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (33/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Low-Price Yield.

Best
Financial 83
Risk 83
Weakest
Price 33
  • Carries a Low-Price Yield flag
Mkt capRM 19.5b#29 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 1.22P/E16.1×✓ vs sector avg 38.1×P/B3.3×✗ vs sector avg 1.7×Div yield6%✓ Top 11% in Bursa52w range · 42% of range17.1223.12
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #34 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why PETDAG scores 71

A financially strong stock with healthy growth, but price fairness needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 66 → 70+4· Quarterly Momentum Weak → StrongSee all movers →

Business Strength

80
Why 80?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2 + 0 + 2) = 8 of 10 points → 80
Return on Equity (ROE)20%Strong4-Year Revenue Growth+8%/yrStrong4-Year Profit Growth+9%/yrStrongNet Profit Margin3%WeakQuarterly Momentum+28%Strong
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +28.3%Equity ↑ +3.4%ROE % 20.3%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
943m1.1b1.1b1.2b5.8b6.0b6.0b6.0b202320242025TTM16.3%18.2%18.4%20.3%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +26.1%Net Profit ↑ +28.3%Net Margin % 2.6%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
37.5b38.0b38.3b47.4b943m1.1b1.1b1.2b202320242025TTM2.5%2.9%2.9%2.6%

Sales grew about 26.1% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit climbed about 28.3% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +65.4%Net Profit ↑ +15.5%Net Margin % 2.4%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
9.7b9.0b9.1b9.1b9.5b10.6b11.2b16.1b335m249m294m266m281m259m283m387mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '263.4%2.8%3.2%2.9%2.9%2.4%2.5%2.4%
▲▲▲▬▼▬▬▲

Sales grew about 65.4% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit grew about 15.5% over the last 8 quarters: the business is keeping more of what it earns.

Why 83?
Pillar score: (2 + 1 + 2) = 5 of 6 points → 83
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio1.4×OkayInterest Coverage118.7×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +7.1%Equity ↑ +3.4%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
152m108m163m163m5.8b6.0b6.0b6.0b202320242025TTM0×0×0×0×

Borrowings have stayed roughly level: manageable, as long as profits stay healthy.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -5.7%Current Liabilities ↓ -11%Current Ratio 1.4×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
7.3b7.1b6.9b6.9b5.4b4.8b4.8b4.8b202320242025TTM1.3×1.5×1.4×1.4×
Why 75?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 8 points → 75
Dividend Quality6%Okay
Payout ratio: 90%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +3,785.3%Free CF ↑ +596.6%
Operating CFFree CF
-87m1.8b4.2b3.2b-554m1.4b3.7b2.8b202320242025TTM

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +214.5%Short-Term Debt ↓ -100%Total Debt ↑ +7.1%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
1.5b2.0b4.7b4.7b1m0m0m0m152m108m163m163m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↑ +79%Yield % 5.9%
DPS (sen)Yield %
62938911120222023202420253.6%4.9%5.1%5.9%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (1 + 0 + 1) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ratio16.1×OkayP/B Ratio3.3×WeakPEG Ratio1.9Okay
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 21.51RM 19.43RM 17.34100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26📊💰📊💰📊💰📊💰📊

The share price is down about 6.5% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

After the last 5 results shown, the price beat the KLCI in the week of the news 4 times.

Why 83?
Pillar score: (2 + 1 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 1) = 10 of 12 points → 83
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)StableOkayShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-16.9 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)+30.7%StrongQuarterly Consistency2 of 4 quarters downOkay
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +26.1%Inventory ↓ -24.3%Inv. % of Rev. 0.2%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
37.5b38.0b38.3b47.4b149m169m113m113m202320242025TTM0.4%0.4%0.3%0.2%

Get an email when PETDAG's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #34 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 47.4bRM 1.2bRM 3.2bRM 2.8bRM -462.1mRM 4.7bRM 163.0mRM 0.0mRM 6.0bRM 6.9bRM 4.8bRM 11.1bRM 5.0bRM 112.5m-20%3%0.0×1.4×118.7×90%----
2025RM 38.3bRM 1.1bRM 4.2bRM 3.7bRM -491.7mRM 4.7bRM 163.0mRM 0.0mRM 6.0bRM 6.9bRM 4.8bRM 11.1bRM 5.0bRM 112.5mRM 111.0m18%3%0.0×1.4×97.4×100%6%17.4×3.2×1.4
2024RM 38.0bRM 1.1bRM 1.8bRM 1.4bRM -375.5mRM 2.0bRM 108.0mRM 0.0mRM 6.0bRM 7.1bRM 4.8bRM 11.1bRM 5.0bRM 168.5mRM 89.0m18%3%0.0×1.5×118.2×81%5%16.9×3.1×0.9
2023RM 37.5bRM 943.1mRM -87.2mRM -554.1mRM -466.9mRM 1.5bRM 152.2mRM 1.0mRM 5.8bRM 7.3bRM 5.4bRM 11.5bRM 5.7bRM 148.7mRM 93.0m16%3%0.0×1.3×92.4×98%5%19.9×3.3×0.9