Score Your Stock

ELKDESA ELK-DESA RESOURCES BERHAD

Bottom 48% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayBottom 48% of scored stocks
Weak Spot

ELKDESA scores 48/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 48% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (83/100); its weakest is Business Strength (20/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Weak Spot.

Best
Financial 83
Weakest
Business 20
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
Mkt capRM 414.0m#346 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.07P/E15.1×✗ vs sector avg 11.5×P/B0.9×✓ vs sector avg 1.4×Div yield5%✓ Top 19% in Bursa52w range · 6% of range0.961.13
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #31 of 38 in Financial Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why ELKDESA scores 48

A financially strong stock, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 51 → 50−1· Quarterly Momentum Okay → WeakSee all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

20
Why 20?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0 + 1 + 0) = 2 of 10 points → 20
Return on Equity (ROE)6%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+7%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growth-7%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin14%OkayQuarterly Momentum+2%Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -20.4%Equity → -1.4%ROE % 6.1%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
37m33m32m29m483m493m485m476m202420252026TTM7.6%6.6%6.5%6.1%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +22%Net Profit ↓ -20.4%Net Margin % 14.3%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
168m197m204m205m37m33m32m29m202420252026TTM21.9%16.6%15.5%14.3%

Sales grew about 22% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit fell about 20.4% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +8%Net Profit ↓ -50.6%Net Margin % 8.2%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
46m51m53m49m49m51m55m50m8m9m7m6m9m8m9m4mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '2617.9%17.2%14%13%17.6%15%16.1%8.2%
▼▼▼▼▬▼▲▼

Sales have stayed roughly flat over the last 8 quarters.

Profit fell about 50.6% over the last 8 quarters.

Why 83?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 2) = 5 of 6 points → 83
Debt-to-Equity0.8×OkayCurrent Ratio1.9×StrongInterest CoverageDebt-freeStrong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +27.6%Equity → -1.4%D/E 0.8×
Total DebtEquityD/E
306m380m391m391m483m493m485m476m202420252026TTM0.6×0.8×0.8×0.8×

Borrowings grew about 27.6% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets → +2.8%Current Liabilities ↑ +18.4%Current Ratio 1.8×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
266m287m264m273m125m166m150m148m202420252026TTM2.1×1.7×1.8×1.8×
Why 25?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 1 + 1) = 2 of 8 points → 25
Dividend Quality5%Weak
Payout ratio: 68%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +614.2%Free CF ↑ +537.5%
Operating CFFree CF
-11m-28m38m58m-13m-29m36m56m202420252026TTM

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +74.1%Short-Term Debt ↑ +25.9%Total Debt ↑ +27.6%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
14m19m30m24m106m145m133m134m306m380m391m391m202420252026TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -13%Yield % 4.6%
DPS (sen)Yield %
5.25.554.520222023202420256.9%5.1%4.4%4.6%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 50?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 0) = 3 of 6 points → 50
P/E Ratio15.1×OkayP/B Ratio0.9×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 1.09RM 1.03RM 0.97100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰💰

The share price is down about 10.5% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 11 Jun 2026Ex-dividend 2.5 sen a share2.4% yield at that priceWeek▲1.5%KLCI −0.6%Month▼0.5%KLCI −0.8%
  • 22 Dec 2025Ex-dividend 2.0 sen a share1.9% yield at that priceWeek▲0.8%KLCI +0.7%Month▼1.8%KLCI +2.8%
Why 58?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 1) = 7 of 12 points → 58
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)-1%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-13.3 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)+11.9%StrongQuarterly Consistency2 of 4 quarters downOkay
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +22%Inventory ↓ -18.2%Inv. % of Rev. 7.2%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
168m197m204m205m18m19m17m15m202420252026TTM10.8%9.5%8.3%7.2%

Get an email when ELKDESA's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #31 of 38 in Financial Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2027RM 204.7mRM 29.2mRM 58.1mRM 56.0mRM -2.1mRM 24.2mRM 390.6mRM 133.7mRM 476.4mRM 273.0mRM 147.8mRM 879.9mRM 403.5mRM 14.8m-6%14%0.8×1.9×68%---
2026RM 203.8mRM 31.6mRM 38.2mRM 36.2mRM -2.0mRM 29.6mRM 390.7mRM 132.7mRM 485.0mRM 264.3mRM 149.5mRM 890.7mRM 405.7mRM 17.0m-7%15%0.8×1.8×64%2%14.7×1.0×
2025RM 196.7mRM 32.6mRM -28.5mRM -29.5mRM -1.0mRM 18.5mRM 379.8mRM 145.3mRM 493.3mRM 287.1mRM 166.1mRM 892.9mRM 399.5mRM 18.7mRM 4.5m7%17%0.8×1.7×70%4%15.2×1.0×
2024RM 167.8mRM 36.7mRM -11.3mRM -12.8mRM -1.5mRM 13.9mRM 306.0mRM 106.2mRM 483.4mRM 265.6mRM 124.8mRM 806.9mRM 323.5mRM 18.1mRM 5.0m8%22%0.6×2.1×68%4%14.0×1.1×