Score Your Stock

AYS AYS VENTURES BERHAD

Bottom 40% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayBottom 40% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak SpotProfit SpikeRecent Loss

AYS scores 43/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 40% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Cash & Dividends (63/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 3 warning flags: Weak Spot, Profit Spike, Recent Loss.

Best
Cash 63
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Profit Spike flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 92.1m#731 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.04P/E4.8×✓ vs sector avg 54.1×P/B0.2×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield4%✓ Top 21% in Bursa52w range · 44% of range0.180.27
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #189 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why AYS scores 43

A stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 38 → 38· 4-Year Revenue Growth Okay → WeakSee all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)4%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-4%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Margin2%WeakQuarterly Momentum-12%Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit → +1.6%Equity ↑ +3.4%ROE % 4%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
19m-4m6m19m459m447m459m475m202420252026TTM4.1%-1%1.3%4%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -12.2%Net Profit → +1.6%Net Margin % 1.7%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
1.3b1.3b1.1b1.1b19m-4m6m19m202420252026TTM1.5%-0.3%0.6%1.7%

Sales shrank about 12.2% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +6.3%Net Profit ↑ +316.2%Net Margin % 4.4%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
312m366m326m276m297m253m250m332m-7m2m6m2m-7m2m10m15mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26-2.2%0.6%1.9%0.7%-2.3%0.6%3.8%4.4%
▼▲▲▲▼▼▲▲

Sales have stayed roughly flat over the last 8 quarters.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 50?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 1) = 3 of 6 points → 50
Debt-to-Equity0.8×OkayCurrent Ratio1.5×OkayInterest Coverage2×Okay
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -18.1%Equity ↑ +3.4%D/E 0.8×
Total DebtEquityD/E
473m434m398m388m459m447m459m475m202420252026TTM1×1×0.9×0.8×

Borrowings fell about 18.1% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -7.1%Current Liabilities → +0.1%Current Ratio 1.5×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
899m943m839m836m575m652m594m576m202420252026TTM1.6×1.4×1.4×1.5×
Why 63?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 1) = 5 of 8 points → 63
Dividend Quality4%Weak
Payout ratio: 22%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +434.1%Free CF ↑ +1,617.6%
Operating CFFree CF
17m87m43m91m5m75m40m88m202420252026TTM

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +70%Short-Term Debt ↓ -16.3%Total Debt ↓ -18.1%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
25m56m26m42m419m390m361m351m473m434m398m388m202420252026TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -100%Yield % 4.2%
DPS (sen)Yield %
2.511.5020222023202420255.7%2.8%4.5%4.2%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 50?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 0) = 3 of 6 points → 50
P/E Ratio4.8×OkayP/B Ratio0.2×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.25RM 0.22RM 0.19100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰

The share price is down about 9.5% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 6 Aug 2026Ex-dividend 1.0 sen a share5.0% yield at that priceWeek0.0%KLCI +0.6%Month▲15.0%KLCI +0.1%
Why 50?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 0 + 0) = 6 of 12 points → 50
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-4.3 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-10.6%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 2 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -12.2%Inventory ↓ -23.6%Inv. % of Rev. 36.8%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
1.3b1.3b1.1b1.1b545m508m498m417m202420252026TTM42.3%38.4%46.2%36.8%

Get an email when AYS's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #189 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2027RM 1.1bRM 19.1mRM 90.8mRM 87.6mRM -3.1mRM 42.0mRM 387.5mRM 351.0mRM 474.8mRM 835.5mRM 575.8mRM 1.1bRM 613.3mRM 416.7m-4%2%0.8×1.5×2.0×----
2026RM 1.1bRM 6.2mRM 43.3mRM 40.2mRM -3.1mRM 26.0mRM 398.0mRM 360.7mRM 459.4mRM 839.2mRM 593.6mRM 1.1bRM 632.0mRM 497.5m-1%1%0.9×1.4×1.0×67%5%13.1×0.2×
2025RM 1.3bRM -4.5mRM 86.7mRM 75.2mRM -11.5mRM 55.8mRM 433.9mRM 390.2mRM 447.2mRM 942.6mRM 652.1mRM 1.2bRM 698.1mRM 507.7mRM 0.0m-1%0%1.0×1.5×0.5×-139%0%-22.1×0.2×
2024RM 1.3bRM 18.8mRM 17.0mRM 5.1mRM -11.9mRM 24.7mRM 473.0mRM 419.3mRM 459.1mRM 899.2mRM 575.3mRM 1.1bRM 631.1mRM 545.1mRM 1.5m4%1%1.0×1.6×2.1×22%5%7.2×0.3×