Score Your Stock

HEXZA HEXZA CORPORATION BERHAD

Top 49% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 49% of scored stocksLast year (FY2025): 48

HEXZA scores 50/100 on fundamentals: in the top 49% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Business Strength (30/100).

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Business 30
Mkt capRM 220.0m#506 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.01P/E73.2×✗ vs sector avg 53.8×P/B0.4×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield5%✓ Top 19% in Bursa52w range · 82% of range0.801.13
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #142 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why HEXZA scores 50

A financially strong, expensively priced stock, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 46 → 48+2· Quarterly Momentum Okay → StrongSee all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

30
Why 30?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0 + 0 + 2) = 3 of 10 points → 30
Return on Equity (ROE)1%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+7%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growth-21%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin4%WeakQuarterly Momentum+26%Strong
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -50.8%Equity ↑ +44.3%ROE % 0.6%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
6m7m1m3m349m469m452m504m20232024202520261.7%1.5%0.1%0.6%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +23.8%Net Profit ↓ -50.8%Net Margin % 4%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
60m56m59m74m6m7m1m3m202320242025202610.2%12.6%0.8%4%

Sales grew about 23.8% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit fell about 50.8% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +24.1%Net Profit ↓ -14.3%Net Margin % 6.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
16m17m13m13m18m20m17m20m1m1m-1m-1m0m1m0m1mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '268.9%4.7%-8.5%-5.2%1.7%5%2.4%6.1%
▲▼▼▼▼▲▲▲

Sales grew about 24.1% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio6.6×StrongInterest Coverage58.1×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +2,100%Equity ↑ +44.3%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
0m0m3m2m349m469m452m504m20232024202520260×0×0×0×

Borrowings grew about 2,100% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -34.1%Current Liabilities ↑ +119.6%Current Ratio 6.6×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
101m54m54m66m5m4m20m10m202320242025202621.9×12.8×2.7×6.6×
Why 38?
Pillar score: (1 + 0 + 0 + 2) = 3 of 8 points → 38
Dividend Quality5%Okay
Payout ratio: 202%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -135.7%Free CF ↓ -257.5%
Operating CFFree CF
8m9m4m-3m7m-11m-28m-11m2023202420252026

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +212.6%Short-Term Debt ↑ +2,100%Total Debt ↑ +2,100%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
10m16m24m30m0m0m3m2m0m0m3m2m2023202420252026

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↑ +25%Yield % 4.6%
DPS (sen)Yield %
457.5520222023202420255.7%7.1%8.2%4.6%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ratio73.2×WeakP/B Ratio0.4×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 1.10RM 0.95RM 0.80100500score 48 → 50Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰💰

The share price is up about 20.8% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 50?
Pillar score: (2 + 0 + 2 + 2 + 0 + 0) = 6 of 12 points → 50
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-5 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-13.8%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 2 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +23.8%Inventory ↑ +7.4%Inv. % of Rev. 25.4%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
60m56m59m74m18m12m14m19m202320242025202629.3%22.3%23.3%25.4%

Get an email when HEXZA's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #142 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 74.3mRM 3.0mRM -3.0mRM -11.5mRM -8.5mRM 29.7mRM 2.2mRM 2.2mRM 504.2mRM 66.4mRM 10.1mRM 523.1mRM 13.2mRM 18.9m-1%4%0.0×6.6×58.1×202%0%61.4×0.4×-
2025RM 59.3mRM 0.5mRM 4.4mRM -28.4mRM -32.8mRM 24.2mRM 2.6mRM 2.6mRM 451.9mRM 53.6mRM 20.2mRM 480.3mRM 23.1mRM 13.8mRM 5.0m0%1%0.0×2.7×21.6×3232%6%369.7×0.4×-
2024RM 55.5mRM 7.0mRM 9.2mRM -11.0mRM -20.2mRM 15.9mRM 0.0mRM 0.0mRM 468.7mRM 53.9mRM 4.2mRM 481.4mRM 7.2mRM 12.4mRM 7.5m2%13%0.0×12.8×1791.3×147%9%25.1×0.4×2.8
2023RM 60.0mRM 6.1mRM 8.4mRM 7.3mRM -1.1mRM 9.5mRM 0.1mRM 0.1mRM 349.4mRM 100.7mRM 4.6mRM 363.9mRM 8.7mRM 17.6mRM 5.0m2%10%0.0×22.1×1557.8×131%8%21.5×0.4×6.9