Score Your Stock

CHINTEK CHIN TECK PLANTATIONS BERHAD

1929.KL · Plantation · Plantation
Top 1% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
StrongTop 1% of scored stocks
Low-Price Yield

CHINTEK scores 92/100 on fundamentals: in the top 1% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Business Strength (100/100); its weakest is Risk (75/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Low-Price Yield.

Best
Business 100
Financial 100
Price 100
Weakest
Risk 75
  • Carries a Low-Price Yield flag
Mkt capRM 968.5m#202 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 1.89P/E5.6×✓ vs sector avg 16.9×P/B0.8×✓ vs sector avg 1.3×Div yield3%✓ Top 29% in Bursa52w range · 33% of range10.0411.76
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #2 of 41 in Plantation by score

One-Minute Summary

Why CHINTEK scores 92

A financially strong, inexpensively priced stock with healthy growth, but risk needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 90 → 88−2· Quarterly Consistency Strong → OkaySee all movers →

Business Strength

100
Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2) = 10 of 10 points → 100
Return on Equity (ROE)15%Strong4-Year Revenue Growth+15%/yrStrong4-Year Profit Growth+48%/yrStrongNet Profit Margin56%StrongQuarterly Momentum+5%Strong
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +223.8%Equity ↑ +34%ROE % 15%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
53m87m201m173m859m907m1.1b1.2b202320242025TTM6.2%9.6%18.4%15%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +51.1%Net Profit ↑ +223.8%Net Margin % 55.6%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
206m265m310m311m53m87m201m173m202320242025TTM26%33%64.8%55.6%

Sales grew about 51.1% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit climbed about 223.8% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -29.6%Net Profit ↓ -13.8%Net Margin % 32.9%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
84m73m59m80m97m88m67m59m23m33m18m35m116m34m4m19mAug '24Nov '24Feb '25May '25Aug '25Nov '25Feb '26May '2626.8%44.5%29.6%43.3%119.5%38.9%5.5%32.9%
▲▲▼▲▲▬▼▼

Sales fell about 29.6% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

Profit fell about 13.8% over the last 8 quarters.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio30.5×StrongInterest Coverage172.5×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +39.6%Equity ↑ +34%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
11m11m15m16m859m907m1.1b1.2b202320242025TTM0×0×0×0×

Borrowings grew about 39.6% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +52.2%Current Liabilities ↑ +32.9%Current Ratio 30.5×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
421m479m587m640m16m20m23m21m202320242025TTM26.6×23.7×25.2×30.5×
Why 88?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 2 + 2) = 7 of 8 points → 88
Dividend Quality3%Okay
Payout ratio: 30%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +155%Free CF ↑ +179.4%
Operating CFFree CF
46m87m110m118m34m65m87m94m202320242025TTM

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +59.3%Short-Term Debt → +0%Total Debt ↑ +39.6%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
382m429m536m608m0m0m0m0m11m11m15m16m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↑ +33.3%Yield % 3.1%
DPS (sen)Yield %
4220555620222023202420255.9%2.9%8%3.1%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
P/E Ratio5.6×StrongP/B Ratio0.8×StrongPEG Ratio0.1Strong
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 11.21RM 10.61RM 10.01100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰📊📊💰

The share price has been roughly flat over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 75?
Pillar score: (2 + 0 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 1) = 9 of 12 points → 75
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-16.7 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)+13.3%StrongQuarterly Consistency2 of 4 quarters downOkay
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +51.1%Inventory ↓ -5.8%Inv. % of Rev. 5.2%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
206m265m310m311m17m20m21m16m202320242025TTM8.3%7.6%6.8%5.2%

Get an email when CHINTEK's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #2 of 41 in Plantation by score

Sector peers

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 310.8mRM 172.9mRM 118.3mRM 93.6mRM -24.7mRM 608.1mRM 15.5mRM 0.4mRM 1.2bRM 640.3mRM 21.0mRM 1.2bRM 64.4mRM 16.1m-15%56%0.0×30.5×172.5×30%----
2025RM 309.5mRM 200.5mRM 109.7mRM 87.0mRM -22.8mRM 536.0mRM 15.2mRM 0.2mRM 1.1bRM 587.3mRM 23.3mRM 1.2bRM 67.9mRM 21.1mRM 56.0m18%65%0.0×25.2×246.5×23%6%4.2×0.8×0.2
2024RM 264.9mRM 87.3mRM 87.4mRM 64.9mRM -22.4mRM 429.1mRM 10.6mRM 0.2mRM 906.7mRM 479.3mRM 20.2mRM 965.1mRM 58.4mRM 20.0mRM 55.0m10%33%0.0×23.7×153.2×42%8%7.5×0.7×-
2023RM 205.7mRM 53.4mRM 46.4mRM 33.5mRM -12.9mRM 381.7mRM 11.1mRM 0.4mRM 858.8mRM 420.6mRM 15.8mRM 911.3mRM 52.5mRM 17.1mRM 20.0m6%26%0.0×26.6×145.1×34%3%11.5×0.7×-