Score Your Stock

POLYDM POLYDAMIC GROUP BERHAD

Bottom 23% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
WeakBottom 23% of scored stocksLast year (FY2025): 34
ShariahNew HighWeak SpotRecent LossLimited Data

POLYDM scores 34/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 23% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (83/100); its weakest is Business Strength (13/100). It carries 3 warning flags: Weak Spot, Recent Loss, Limited Data.

Best
Financial 83
Weakest
Business 13
Cash 13
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
  • Carries a Limited Data flag
Mkt capRM 66.2m#824 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.03P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 53.8×P/B1.8×✗ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield0%Bottom 49% in Bursa
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #241 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why POLYDM scores 34

A financially strong, expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

Business Strength

13
Why 13?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 1) = 1 of 8 points → 13 · 1 N/A skipped
Return on Equity (ROE)6%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-11%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Margin6%OkayQuarterly MomentumNo dataN/A
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -81.2%Equity ↓ -13.3%ROE % 6%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
7m5m-8m1m25m29m21m22m202320242025202627.7%15.5%-40%6%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -28.9%Net Profit ↓ -81.2%Net Margin % 6.4%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
28m22m16m20m7m5m-8m1m202320242025202624.3%20.5%-52.2%6.4%

Sales shrank about 28.9% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 83?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 1) = 5 of 6 points → 83
Debt-to-Equity0.4×StrongCurrent Ratio2.2×StrongInterest Coverage4.8×Okay
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +58.3%Equity ↓ -13.3%D/E 0.4×
Total DebtEquityD/E
6m5m5m10m25m29m21m22m20232024202520260.2×0.2×0.2×0.4×

Borrowings grew about 58.3% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -25%Current Liabilities ↑ +27.4%Current Ratio 2.2×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
28m28m19m21m7m5m6m9m20232024202520263.8×5.3×3.2×2.2×
Why 13?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 1) = 1 of 8 points → 13
Dividend Quality0%Weak
Payout ratio: 7%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -120.9%Free CF ↓ -855.6%
Operating CFFree CF
4m-2m3m-1m1m-4m2m-7m2023202420252026

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -47.8%Short-Term Debt ↑ +300%Total Debt ↑ +58.3%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
14m9m9m7m1m1m1m2m6m5m5m10m2023202420252026

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -100%Yield % 0.1%
DPS (sen)Yield %
1.710.5020222023202420256.3%2.1%0.6%0.1%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 17?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0) = 1 of 6 points → 17
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio1.8×OkayPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Share Price: Weekly Closes (not part of the score)

RM 0.75RM 0.75RM 0.75score 34 → 34Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰

The share price has been roughly flat over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 3 Mar 2026Ex-dividend 0.10 sen a share0.1% yield at that priceWeek▲0.1%KLCI +0.1%Month▲0.1%KLCI −0.2%
Why 40?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 10 points → 40 · 1 N/A skipped
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-0.2 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-29.5%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyNo dataN/A
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -28.9%Inventory ↓ -30%Inv. % of Rev. 10.4%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
28m22m16m20m3m3m2m2m202320242025202610.6%11.4%14%10.4%

Get an email when POLYDM's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #241 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 20.2mRM 1.3mRM -0.9mRM -6.8mRM -5.9mRM 7.2mRM 9.5mRM 2.4mRM 21.6mRM 20.7mRM 9.3mRM 37.9mRM 16.3mRM 2.1m-6%6%0.4×2.2×4.8×7%0%51.5×3.1×
2025RM 15.7mRM -8.2mRM 3.2mRM 1.7mRM -1.6mRM 9.4mRM 4.7mRM 0.5mRM 20.5mRM 18.9mRM 5.9mRM 30.6mRM 10.1mRM 2.2mRM 0.0m-40%-52%0.2×3.2×-32.2×-5%0%-8.1×3.2×
2024RM 21.9mRM 4.5mRM -2.0mRM -3.7mRM -1.8mRM 8.9mRM 5.4mRM 0.6mRM 29.0mRM 28.0mRM 5.3mRM 39.1mRM 10.1mRM 2.5mRM 0.5m16%21%0.2×5.3×23.4×10%1%14.5×2.3×
2023RM 28.4mRM 6.9mRM 4.3mRM 0.9mRM -3.4mRM 13.8mRM 6.0mRM 0.6mRM 24.9mRM 27.6mRM 7.3mRM 37.6mRM 12.8mRM 3.0mRM 1.0m28%24%0.2×3.8×36.3×19%1%9.6×2.6×