Score Your Stock

NOVA NOVA WELLNESS GROUP BERHAD

0201.KL · Health Care · Pharmaceuticals
Top 13% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 13% of scored stocksLast year (FY2025): 53
ShariahLow-Price YieldLimited Data

NOVA scores 73/100 on fundamentals: in the top 13% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Cash & Dividends (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (50/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Low-Price Yield, Limited Data.

Best
Cash 100
Weakest
Price 50
  • Carries a Low-Price Yield flag
  • Carries a Limited Data flag
Mkt capRM 117.9m#667 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.03P/E11.9×✓ vs sector avg 26.9×P/B1×✓ vs sector avg 1.8×Div yield9%✓ Top 3% in Bursa52w range · 37% of range0.330.45
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #4 of 30 in Health Care by score

One-Minute Summary

Why NOVA scores 73

An inexpensively priced stock, but price fairness needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 50 → 46−4· P/B Ratio Strong → OkaySee all movers →

Business Strength

60
Why 60?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 0 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 10 points → 60
Return on Equity (ROE)9%Okay4-Year Revenue Growth+3%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growth-14%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin19%StrongQuarterly Momentum+12%Strong
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -37.3%Equity → +2.7%ROE % 8.6%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
15m8m8m9m106m110m110m109m202320242025202614.2%7.2%7%8.6%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +8.1%Net Profit ↓ -37.3%Net Margin % 19.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
46m41m44m49m15m8m8m9m202320242025202633%19.4%17.5%19.1%

Sales grew about 8.1% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit fell about 37.3% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +15.1%Net Profit ↑ +58.8%Net Margin % 22.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
11m11m12m10m13m12m13m12m2m2m3m1m4m2m2m3mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '2616%17.5%25.4%9.7%28%15.7%15.4%22.1%
▼▼▲▲▲▼▼▲

Sales grew about 15.1% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit grew about 58.8% over the last 8 quarters: the business is keeping more of what it earns.

Financial Safety

N/A
Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100 · 1 N/A skipped
Dividend Quality9%Strong
Payout ratio: 109%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsNo dataN/A
Show 2 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +70.5%Free CF ↑ +652%
Operating CFFree CF
9m7m5m15m-2m4m2m14m2023202420252026

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -50.8%Yield % 8.8%
DPS (sen)Yield %
3.33.31.31.620222023202420254.4%5.2%2.9%8.8%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 50?
Pillar score: (2 + 1 + 0) = 3 of 6 points → 50
P/E Ratio11.9×StrongP/B Ratio1×OkayPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.39RM 0.35RM 0.32100500score 53 → 73Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰💰📊

The share price is up about 15.6% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 8 Oct 2026Nova (NVMI) Record Quarter Keeps Fair Value Debate In Focus · Yahoo FinanceScore 46 → 73Week▼1.3%KLCI −1.4%Monthtoo recent
  • 8 Sep 2026Ex-dividend 1.6 sen a share4.6% yield at that priceWeek▲0.3%KLCI −1.3%Month▲8.9%KLCI −4.5%
  • 12 Mar 2026Ex-dividend 1.6 sen a share4.5% yield at that priceWeek▼3.4%KLCI −1.1%Month▼4.8%KLCI −1.3%
Why 80?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 1) = 8 of 10 points → 80 · 1 N/A skipped
Earnings ConsistencyUnevenOkayDebt Trend (4yr)No dataN/AShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-1.7 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)+10.6%StrongQuarterly Consistency2 of 4 quarters downOkay
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +8.1%Inventory → +2.6%Inv. % of Rev. 47.8%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
46m41m44m49m23m22m25m24m202320242025202650.3%53.2%57.1%47.8%

Get an email when NOVA's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #4 of 30 in Health Care by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginCurrent RatioDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 49.2mRM 9.4mRM 15.0mRM 13.8mRM -1.2mRM 1.0mRM 108.9mRM 57.1mRM 3.4mRM 115.7mRM 6.8mRM 23.5m-9%19%16.8×109%10%11.3×1.0×
2025RM 44.1mRM 7.7mRM 5.3mRM 1.5mRM -3.9mRM 1.9mRM 110.2mRM 58.2mRM 5.0mRM 119.2mRM 9.0mRM 25.2mRM 1.6m7%18%11.6×52%5%12.8×0.9×
2024RM 40.8mRM 7.9mRM 7.2mRM 3.9mRM -3.3mRM 2.8mRM 109.8mRM 56.0mRM 4.9mRM 119.3mRM 9.5mRM 21.7mRM 1.3m7%19%11.4×51%3%18.4×1.3×
2023RM 45.5mRM 15.0mRM 8.8mRM -2.5mRM -11.3mRM 0.8mRM 106.0mRM 55.6mRM 6.8mRM 118.5mRM 12.5mRM 22.9mRM 3.3m14%33%8.2×70%6%12.2×1.7×