Score Your Stock

SOLUTN SOLUTION GROUP BERHAD

Bottom 22% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
WeakBottom 22% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak SpotRecent Loss

SOLUTN scores 34/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 22% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (67/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Recent Loss.

Best
Financial 67
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 43.6m#937 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM -0.03P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 42×P/B0.9×✓ vs sector avg 3×Div yield0%Bottom 19% in Bursa52w range · 67% of range0.050.11
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #86 of 124 in Technology by score

One-Minute Summary

Why SOLUTN scores 34

An expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 34 → 34See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)-33%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-5%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Marginn/m (loss-making)WeakQuarterly Momentumn/m (loss-making)Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +53.7%Equity ↓ -22.9%ROE % -33.5%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
-40m0m-7m-18m71m80m73m55m2022202320242025-55.7%0.3%-9.1%-33.5%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -13.6%Net Profit ↑ +53.7%Net Margin % -64.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
33m121m115m29m-40m0m-7m-18m2022202320242025-119.6%0.2%-5.8%-64.1%

Sales shrank about 13.6% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -58.2%Net Profit ↑ +96.9%Net Margin % -0.9%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
26m7m12m6m4m7m9m11m-3m-3m-2m-1m-2m-14m0m0mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26-12.2%-39.7%-14.9%-25.5%-36.4%-202.9%3.4%-0.9%
▼▼▼▼▼▼▲▼

Sales fell about 58.2% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 6 points → 67
Debt-to-Equity0.1×StrongCurrent Ratio1.8×StrongInterest Coverage-65.8×Weak
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -26.4%Equity ↓ -22.9%D/E 0.1×
Total DebtEquityD/E
7m9m6m5m71m80m73m55m20222023202420250.1×0.1×0.1×0.1×

Borrowings fell about 26.4% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +23.6%Current Liabilities ↑ +467.2%Current Ratio 1.8×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
56m84m92m69m7m23m38m38m20222023202420258.3×3.7×2.4×1.8×
Why 25?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 1 + 1) = 2 of 8 points → 25
Dividend Quality0%Weak
Payout ratio: -0%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +100.3%Free CF ↑ +100%
Operating CFFree CF
-29m-2m-10m0m-30m-2m-11m0m2022202320242025

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -75.8%Short-Term Debt ↑ +60%Total Debt ↓ -26.4%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
6m14m1m2m1m3m0m1m7m9m6m5m2022202320242025

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -100%Yield % 0%
DPS (sen)Yield %
200020222023202420256.3%0%0%0%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio0.9×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.10RM 0.08RM 0.06100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26📊

The share price is up about 5.9% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 42?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 1 + 2 + 0 + 0) = 5 of 12 points → 42
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+3%/yrOkayInventory vs Sales (4yr)-26.4 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-18.3%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 7 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -13.6%Inventory ↓ -66.7%Inv. % of Rev. 4.5%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
33m121m115m29m4m4m2m1m202220232024202511.7%2.9%1.5%4.5%

Get an email when SOLUTN's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #86 of 124 in Technology by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2025RM 28.7mRM -18.4mRM 0.1mRM 0.0mRM -0.1mRM 1.5mRM 5.3mRM 0.8mRM 55.0mRM 68.6mRM 38.0mRM 93.3mRM 42.3mRM 1.3mRM 0.0m-33%-64%0.1×1.8×-65.8×-0%-2.0×0.7×
2024RM 115.0mRM -6.7mRM -10.5mRM -10.7mRM -0.2mRM 1.1mRM 5.8mRM 0.4mRM 73.4mRM 92.4mRM 38.1mRM 119.8mRM 43.0mRM 1.7mRM 0.0m-9%-6%0.1×2.4×-13.1×-4%0%-10.1×0.9×
2023RM 120.9mRM 0.2mRM -1.6mRM -1.7mRM -0.1mRM 14.1mRM 9.2mRM 3.0mRM 80.0mRM 83.9mRM 22.7mRM 114.0mRM 29.3mRM 3.5mRM 0.0m0%0%0.1×3.7×13.3×-0%649.8×1.3×
2022RM 33.2mRM -39.7mRM -28.9mRM -29.8mRM -0.9mRM 6.2mRM 7.2mRM 0.5mRM 71.3mRM 55.5mRM 6.7mRM 88.3mRM 14.6mRM 3.9mRM 2.0m-56%-120%0.1×8.3×-167.9×-22%7%-3.4×1.9×