Score Your Stock

NETX NETX HOLDINGS BERHAD

0020.KL · Technology · Software
Bottom 21% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
WeakBottom 21% of scored stocks
Weak SpotRecent Loss

NETX scores 33/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 21% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (67/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Recent Loss.

Best
Financial 67
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 42.2m#951 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM -0.01P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 42×P/B0.6×✓ vs sector avg 3×Div yieldNo dividends paidBottom 18% in Bursa52w range · 33% of range0.030.07
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #87 of 124 in Technology by score

One-Minute Summary

Why NETX scores 33

An expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 33 → 33See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)-16%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-19%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Marginn/m (loss-making)WeakQuarterly Momentumn/m (loss-making)Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +17.8%Equity ↓ -38.9%ROE % -15.8%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
-13m-28m-15m-11m115m90m80m70m202320242025TTM-11.7%-31.1%-19.2%-15.8%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -47.6%Net Profit ↑ +17.8%Net Margin % -126.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
17m12m9m9m-13m-28m-15m-11m202320242025TTM-80.4%-227.6%-173%-126.1%

Sales shrank about 47.6% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -58.8%Net Profit ↑ +106%Net Margin % 71.4%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
3m5m2m3m2m2m3m1m-17m-4m-1m-9m-1m-4m-7m1mAug '24Nov '24Feb '25May '25Aug '25Nov '25Feb '26May '26-491.2%-90%-68.4%-300%-50%-220%-203%71.4%
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▲

Sales fell about 58.8% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 6 points → 67
Debt-to-Equity0.1×StrongCurrent Ratio2.5×StrongInterest Coverage-13.1×Weak
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -69.2%Equity ↓ -38.9%D/E 0.1×
Total DebtEquityD/E
28m20m12m9m115m90m80m70m202320242025TTM0.2×0.2×0.1×0.1×

Borrowings fell about 69.2% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -40.6%Current Liabilities ↑ +10.2%Current Ratio 2.5×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
89m73m56m53m20m28m21m22m202320242025TTM4.6×2.6×2.6×2.5×
Why 13?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 1) = 1 of 8 points → 13
Dividend QualityNo dividends paidWeak
Payout ratio: -0%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -384.6%Free CF ↓ -160%
Operating CFFree CF
1m-5m-7m-4m-1m-7m-7m-4m202320242025TTM

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -28.9%Short-Term Debt ↑ +18%Total Debt ↓ -69.2%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
65m54m48m46m6m7m7m7m28m20m12m9m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 0%
DPS (sen)Yield %
000020222023202420250%0%0%0%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio0.6×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.06RM 0.04RM 0.03100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26📊

The share price is down about 10% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 50?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 0 + 0) = 6 of 12 points → 50
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-18.1 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-18.9%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 7 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -47.6%Inventory ↓ -100%Inv. % of Rev. 0%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
17m12m9m9m0m0m0m0m202320242025TTM1.2%0.8%0%0%

Get an email when NETX's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #87 of 124 in Technology by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 8.8mRM -11.1mRM -3.7mRM -3.9mRM -0.2mRM 46.2mRM 8.6mRM 7.2mRM 70.3mRM 53.1mRM 21.6mRM 97.4mRM 27.9mRM 0.0m--16%-127%0.1×2.5×-13.1×---
2025RM 8.9mRM -15.4mRM -6.7mRM -7.2mRM -0.5mRM 47.8mRM 11.9mRM 7.2mRM 80.1mRM 55.8mRM 21.2mRM 102.4mRM 30.8mRM 0.0mRM 0.0m-19%-173%0.2×2.6×-15.8×0%-2.7×0.5×
2024RM 12.3mRM -28.0mRM -5.2mRM -6.6mRM -1.4mRM 54.3mRM 20.1mRM 7.0mRM 90.1mRM 73.1mRM 28.0mRM 130.1mRM 45.7mRM 0.1mRM 0.0m-31%-227%0.2×2.6×-27.5×0%-3.3×1.0×
2023RM 16.8mRM -13.5mRM 1.3mRM -1.5mRM -2.8mRM 65.0mRM 27.9mRM 6.1mRM 115.0mRM 89.4mRM 19.6mRM 151.3mRM 40.7mRM 0.2mRM 0.0m-12%-80%0.2×4.6×-5.9×0%-6.9×0.8×