US stock · figures in US dollars · scored on full-year results
Lululemon Athletica lululemon athletica inc.
Lululemon Athletica scores 49/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 39% of 503 scored S&P 500 stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (33/100).
A financially strong, inexpensively priced stock, but price fairness needs attention.
Nearby peers
Ranks #23 of 54 in Consumer Cyclical by score
One-Minute Summary
Why Lululemon Athletica scores 49
A financially strong, inexpensively priced stock, but price fairness needs attention.
Business Strength
40Why 40?
Show 3 charts
Net Profit & Equity, with ROE
Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin
Sales grew about 15.3% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.
Profit has moved sideways: stable, but not compounding your money faster each year.
Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)
Sales have stayed roughly flat over the last 8 quarters.
Profit has moved sideways over the last 8 quarters.
Financial Safety
100Why 100?
No data: Interest Coverage
Show 2 charts
Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio
Borrowings grew about 52.6% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.
Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio
Cash & Dividends
50Why 50?
Show 3 charts
Operating vs Free Cash Flow
Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.
Cash vs Total Debt
Dividends per Share, with Yield
Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.
Price FairnessLowest pillar
33Why 33?
Show chart
Share Price: Weekly Closes (not part of the score)
The share price is down about 37.1% over the past year.
Risk
42Why 42?
Show chart
Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue
Sector peers
Lululemon Athletica (LULU) scores 49/100 (Okay) on Score Your Stock's educational fundamentals model: in the bottom 39% of 503 scored S&P 500 stocks.
Its strongest pillar is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (33/100).
Lululemon Athletica ranks #23 of 54 scored Consumer Cyclical stocks on Score Your Stock.
Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has not paid a dividend in the last 12 months.
From Malaysia, open an account with a broker that offers US shares (many local and app-based brokers do), convert ringgit to US dollars, then buy LULU. US shares trade one share at a time, not in lots of 100. Check the currency conversion fee and US dividend tax (usually 30% withheld for Malaysians) before you buy.
The overall score pools every measure across 5 weighted pillars: Business Strength, Financial Safety, Cash & Dividends, Price Fairness, and Risk. It uses the same rules as our Bursa scores. For banks, Financial Safety checks nonaccrual (impaired) loans, loan loss coverage and the CET1 capital ratio, from the FDIC call report of the group's main bank. Full methodology and the default weights: https://scoreyourstock.com/how. This is an educational tool, not investment advice.
Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is a Consumer Cyclical company (Apparel Retail). On Score Your Stock's fundamentals check, it scores 49/100, rated Okay. Its biggest strength is Financial Safety (100/100); its main watch-out is Price Fairness (33/100). Shares currently cost about 8 years of its current profit to buy (P/E 8.4×). Full breakdown and daily-updated score: https://scoreyourstock.com/stocks/us/lulu-lululemon-athletica
Full Financial History
Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.
| Financial Year | Revenue | Net Profit | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | CapEx | Cash | Total Debt | Short-Term Debt | Equity | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Inventory | Dividends | Return on Equity (ROE) | Net Profit Margin | Debt-to-Equity | Current Ratio | Div yield | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio | PEG Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | US$ 11.1b | US$ 1.4b | US$ 2.0b | US$ 1.4b | US$ -627.7m | US$ 1.4b | US$ 2.1b | US$ 366.6m | US$ 4.8b | US$ 3.9b | US$ 1.8b | US$ 8.5b | US$ 3.7b | US$ 1.7b | - | 30% | 13% | 0.5× | 2.2× | - | - | - | - |
| 2026 | US$ 11.1b | US$ 1.6b | US$ 1.6b | US$ 921.7m | US$ -680.8m | US$ 1.8b | US$ 1.8b | US$ 298.7m | US$ 5.0b | US$ 4.3b | US$ 1.9b | US$ 8.5b | US$ 3.5b | US$ 1.7b | US$ 0.0m | 32% | 14% | 0.4× | 2.3× | 0% | 7.9× | 2.5× | 0.4 |
| 2025 | US$ 10.6b | US$ 1.8b | US$ 2.3b | US$ 1.6b | US$ -689.2m | US$ 2.0b | US$ 1.6b | US$ 275.2m | US$ 4.3b | US$ 4.0b | US$ 1.8b | US$ 7.6b | US$ 3.3b | US$ 1.4b | US$ 0.0m | 42% | 17% | 0.4× | 2.2× | 0% | 14.1× | 5.9× | 0.3 |
| 2024 | US$ 9.6b | US$ 1.6b | US$ 2.3b | US$ 1.6b | US$ -651.9m | US$ 2.2b | US$ 1.4b | US$ 249.3m | US$ 4.2b | US$ 4.1b | US$ 1.6b | US$ 7.1b | US$ 2.9b | US$ 1.3b | US$ 0.0m | 37% | 16% | 0.3× | 2.5× | 0% | 30.8× | 11.3× | 0.4 |