Score Your Stock

MAGNA MAGNA PRIMA BERHAD

7617.KL · Property · Property
Top 20% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 20% of scored stocks
ShariahProfit SpikeRecent Loss

MAGNA scores 68/100 on fundamentals: in the top 20% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Business Strength (50/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Profit Spike, Recent Loss.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Business 50
Price 50
  • Carries a Profit Spike flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 253.5m#461 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.06P/E11.1×✓ vs sector avg 28.8×P/B0.8×✗ vs sector avg 0.6×Div yieldNo dividends paidBottom 45% in Bursa52w range · 20% of range0.570.88
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #26 of 99 in Property by score

Business Strength

50
Why 50?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0 + 1 + 2) = 5 of 10 points → 50
Return on Equity (ROE)7%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+70%/yrStrong4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Margin10%OkayQuarterly Momentum+23%Strong
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +118.1%Equity ↑ +11.1%ROE % 7.1%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
-127m19m9m23m293m314m326m326m202320242025TTM-43.4%5.9%2.6%7.1%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +395.2%Net Profit ↑ +118.1%Net Margin % 10.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
46m204m97m228m-127m19m9m23m202320242025TTM-276.7%9.1%8.7%10.1%

Sales grew about 395.2% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +70.6%Net Profit ↑ +94.6%Net Margin % -9.7%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
11m158m5m11m21m60m128m19m-34m4m-3m1m4m6m14m-2mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26-308.3%2.7%-62.7%11.7%18.7%10.7%11.2%-9.7%
▼▲▼▼▲▲▲▼

Sales grew about 70.6% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio6.8×StrongInterest Coverage383.3×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -98.3%Equity ↑ +11.1%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
47m0m1m1m293m314m326m326m202320242025TTM0.2×0×0×0×

Borrowings fell about 98.3% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +345.4%Current Liabilities ↓ -29.2%Current Ratio 6.8×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
87m369m389m389m81m55m57m57m202320242025TTM1.1×6.7×6.8×6.8×
Why 75?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 8 points → 75
Dividend QualityNo dividends paidWeak
Payout ratio: 0%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +143.6%Free CF ↑ +143.6%
Operating CFFree CF
39m52m45m94m39m51m45m94m202320242025TTM

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +44,900%Short-Term Debt ↓ -100%Total Debt ↓ -98.3%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
0m7m45m45m47m0m0m0m47m0m1m1m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 0%
DPS (sen)Yield %
000020222023202420250%0%0%0%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 50?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 0) = 3 of 6 points → 50
P/E Ratio11.1×OkayP/B Ratio0.8×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.86RM 0.72RM 0.58100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26📊📊📊📊📊3

The share price is down about 9.3% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

After the last 5 results shown, the price beat the KLCI in the week of the news 3 times.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 0) = 8 of 12 points → 67
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-10.9 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)+393.2%StrongQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 3 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +395.2%Inventory ↑ +306.7%Inv. % of Rev. 109.4%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
46m204m97m228m61m203m249m249m202320242025TTM133.3%99.5%256.5%109.4%

Get an email when MAGNA's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #26 of 99 in Property by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 227.8mRM 23.0mRM 93.8mRM 93.8mRM -0.1mRM 45.0mRM 0.8mRM 0.0mRM 325.8mRM 388.8mRM 57.4mRM 390.1mRM 64.3mRM 249.3m-7%10%0.0×6.8×383.3×---
2025RM 97.2mRM 8.5mRM 45.1mRM 45.0mRM 0.0mRM 45.0mRM 0.8mRM 0.0mRM 325.8mRM 388.8mRM 57.4mRM 390.1mRM 64.3mRM 249.3mRM 0.0m3%9%0.0×6.8×200.0×0%34.0×0.9×
2024RM 204.2mRM 18.6mRM 51.6mRM 51.1mRM -0.5mRM 6.9mRM 0.1mRM 0.0mRM 314.3mRM 368.7mRM 54.9mRM 369.3mRM 55.0mRM 203.1mRM 0.0m6%9%0.0×6.7×27.4×0%13.0×0.8×
2023RM 46.0mRM -127.3mRM 38.5mRM 38.5mRM 0.0mRM 0.1mRM 46.6mRM 46.5mRM 293.3mRM 87.3mRM 81.1mRM 388.5mRM 95.2mRM 61.3mRM 0.0m-43%-277%0.2×1.1×-24.1×0%-1.3×0.6×