Score Your Stock

SHH SHH RESOURCES HOLDINGS BERHAD

Bottom 9% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
WeakBottom 9% of scored stocksLast year (FY2025): 34
ShariahWeak SpotRecent Loss

SHH scores 26/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 9% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (67/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Recent Loss.

Best
Financial 67
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 116.0m#674 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM -0.06P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 38×P/B1.6×✓ vs sector avg 1.7×Div yield0%Bottom 8% in Bursa52w range · 72% of range0.881.27
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #223 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why SHH scores 26

An expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 32 → 32See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)-8%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-13%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Marginn/m (loss-making)WeakQuarterly Momentumn/m (loss-making)Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -267.6%Equity ↓ -4.5%ROE % -8.3%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
4m5m-1m-6m78m83m81m74m20232024202520264.7%6.2%-1.4%-8.3%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -35.2%Net Profit ↓ -267.6%Net Margin % -11.5%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
83m80m75m54m4m5m-1m-6m20232024202520264.5%6.4%-1.5%-11.5%

Sales shrank about 35.2% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -47.2%Net Profit ↑ +40%Net Margin % -8.7%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
20m22m25m10m17m15m11m10m-1m3m0m-2m-1m-1m-3m-1mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26-7.7%12%1.2%-26.3%-6.4%-7.8%-28.2%-8.7%
▼▲▼▼▼▼▼▼

Sales fell about 47.2% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 6 points → 67
Debt-to-Equity0.1×StrongCurrent Ratio4.5×StrongInterest Coverage-41.1×Weak
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -62.2%Equity ↓ -4.5%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
10m5m5m4m78m83m81m74m20232024202520260.1×0.1×0.1×0×

Borrowings fell about 62.2% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -28.3%Current Liabilities ↓ -43.3%Current Ratio 4.4×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
55m55m49m40m16m15m13m9m20232024202520263.5×3.6×3.8×4.4×
Why 13?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 1) = 1 of 8 points → 13
Dividend Quality0%Weak
Payout ratio: -0%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -116.2%Free CF ↓ -121.3%
Operating CFFree CF
15m5m-1m-2m14m1m-1m-3m2023202420252026

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -39.6%Short-Term Debt ↓ -36.8%Total Debt ↓ -62.2%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
32m28m23m19m6m5m5m4m10m5m5m4m2023202420252026

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 0%
DPS (sen)Yield %
001020222023202420250%0%0.8%0%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 17?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0) = 1 of 6 points → 17
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio1.6×OkayPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 1.27RM 1.17RM 1.07100500score 34 → 26Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

The share price is down about 8.7% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Nothing to show for this period. Try a longer range or another filter.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 4 of 12 points → 33
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+14.6 pp/yr vs salesWeakAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-24%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 6 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -35.2%Inventory ↑ +3.4%Inv. % of Rev. 28.3%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
83m80m75m54m15m22m20m15m202320242025202617.7%27.7%26.8%28.3%

Get an email when SHH's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #223 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 53.8mRM -6.2mRM -2.4mRM -3.0mRM -0.6mRM 19.2mRM 3.7mRM 3.6mRM 74.4mRM 39.5mRM 8.9mRM 84.6mRM 10.2mRM 15.2m--8%-12%0.1×4.5×-41.1×-0%-18.9×1.6×
2025RM 75.3mRM -1.1mRM -1.1mRM -1.3mRM -0.3mRM 23.1mRM 4.7mRM 4.5mRM 80.6mRM 49.0mRM 12.9mRM 95.7mRM 15.1mRM 20.2mRM 0.0m-1%-2%0.1×3.8×-2.6×-87%0%-111.8×1.6×
2024RM 80.2mRM 5.1mRM 4.8mRM 1.3mRM -3.5mRM 27.9mRM 5.1mRM 5.0mRM 82.7mRM 54.5mRM 15.1mRM 99.6mRM 16.9mRM 22.2mRM 1.0m6%6%0.1×3.6×18.1×20%1%24.5×1.5×
2023RM 83.0mRM 3.7mRM 14.8mRM 14.1mRM -0.7mRM 31.8mRM 9.8mRM 5.7mRM 77.9mRM 55.1mRM 15.7mRM 99.2mRM 21.5mRM 14.7mRM 0.0m5%4%0.1×3.5×9.6×-0%23.0×1.1×