Score Your Stock

WATTA WATTA HOLDING BERHAD

Bottom 13% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
WeakBottom 13% of scored stocks
Weak SpotRecent Loss

WATTA scores 29/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 13% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (67/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Recent Loss.

Best
Financial 67
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 32.1m#1003 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM -0.02P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 53.8×P/B0.7×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yieldNo dividends paidBottom 11% in Bursa52w range · 35% of range0.300.53
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #274 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why WATTA scores 29

An expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 33 → 33See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)-3%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-25%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Marginn/m (loss-making)WeakQuarterly Momentumn/m (loss-making)Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +30%Equity ↓ -7.3%ROE % -2.9%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
-2m-1m-1m-1m52m51m50m49m202320242025TTM-3.8%-2.7%-2.6%-2.9%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -57%Net Profit ↑ +30%Net Margin % -37.8%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
9m7m4m4m-2m-1m-1m-1m202320242025TTM-23.3%-21.5%-31%-37.8%

Sales shrank about 57% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -43.7%Net Profit ↓ -20%Net Margin % -66.7%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
2m2m1m1m1m1m1m1m0m0m-1m0m0m0m0m-1mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26-31.2%13.3%-50%-45.5%-50%22.2%-55.6%-66.7%
▼▲▼▼▼▬▼▼

Sales fell about 43.8% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 6 points → 67
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio6.8×StrongInterest Coverage-112×Weak
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +150%Equity ↓ -7.3%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
0m0m0m1m52m51m50m49m202320242025TTM0×0×0×0×

Borrowings grew about 150% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -37.1%Current Liabilities ↓ -17.6%Current Ratio 6.8×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
15m13m11m10m2m2m1m1m202320242025TTM8.9×8.1×8.8×6.8×
Why 13?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 1) = 1 of 8 points → 13
Dividend QualityNo dividends paidWeak
Payout ratio: -0%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +23.8%Free CF ↑ +23.8%
Operating CFFree CF
-2m-1m-2m-2m-2m-1m-2m-2m202320242025TTM

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -88.4%Short-Term Debt ↑ +50%Total Debt ↑ +150%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
14m2m1m2m0m0m0m0m0m0m0m1m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 0%
DPS (sen)Yield %
000020222023202420250%0%0%0%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio0.7×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.53RM 0.43RM 0.32100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26📊

The share price is down about 28.3% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 2 + 2 + 0 + 0) = 4 of 12 points → 33
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-3.7 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-54.9%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 6 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -57%Inventory ↓ -66.7%Inv. % of Rev. 2.7%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
9m7m4m4m0m0m0m0m202320242025TTM3.5%3.1%2.4%2.7%

Get an email when WATTA's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #274 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 3.7mRM -1.4mRM -1.6mRM -1.6mRM 0.0mRM 1.6mRM 0.5mRM 0.3mRM 48.6mRM 9.5mRM 1.4mRM 60.7mRM 12.2mRM 0.1m--3%-38%0.0×6.8×-112.0×---
2025RM 4.2mRM -1.3mRM -1.7mRM -1.7mRM 0.0mRM 1.3mRM 0.1mRM 0.1mRM 49.7mRM 10.6mRM 1.2mRM 61.4mRM 11.7mRM 0.1mRM 0.0m-3%-31%0.0×9.0×-100.8×0%-24.6×0.7×
2024RM 6.5mRM -1.4mRM -1.3mRM -1.3mRM 0.0mRM 1.7mRM 0.4mRM 0.3mRM 51.0mRM 12.9mRM 1.6mRM 62.9mRM 11.9mRM 0.2mRM 0.0m-3%-22%0.0×8.0×-69.7×0%-25.4×0.7×
2023RM 8.6mRM -2.0mRM -2.1mRM -2.1mRM 0.0mRM 13.8mRM 0.2mRM 0.2mRM 52.4mRM 15.1mRM 1.7mRM 64.1mRM 11.7mRM 0.3mRM 0.0m-4%-23%0.0×8.9×-112.9×0%-25.3×1.0×