Score Your Stock

ADVENTA ADVENTA BERHAD

Bottom 19% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
WeakBottom 19% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak SpotRecent Loss

ADVENTA scores 31/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 19% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (67/100); its weakest is Cash & Dividends (0/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Recent Loss.

Best
Financial 67
Weakest
Cash 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 45.8m#920 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM -0.03P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 26.2×P/B0.6×✓ vs sector avg 1.8×Div yieldNo dividends paidBottom 16% in Bursa52w range · 37% of range0.120.21
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #26 of 30 in Health Care by score

Business Strength

10
Why 10?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 1 of 10 points → 10
Return on Equity (ROE)-10%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+7%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Marginn/m (loss-making)WeakQuarterly Momentumn/m (loss-making)Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +11%Equity ↓ -9.4%ROE % -9.7%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
-9m2m-6m-8m92m98m87m83m202320242025TTM-9.9%2.2%-6.8%-9.7%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +23.9%Net Profit ↑ +11%Net Margin % -17.5%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
37m58m53m46m-9m2m-6m-8m202320242025TTM-24.4%3.8%-11%-17.5%

Sales grew about 23.9% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -33.8%Net Profit ↓ -28.6%Net Margin % 4.9%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
15m17m14m14m12m14m10m10m1m1m0m0m0m-6m-2m1mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '264.5%4.7%2.2%2.9%1.7%-45.7%-19.6%4.9%
▲▲▬▲▼▼▼▲

Sales fell about 33.8% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 6 points → 67
Debt-to-Equity0.2×StrongCurrent Ratio4×StrongInterest Coverage-7×Weak
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +87.2%Equity ↓ -9.4%D/E 0.2×
Total DebtEquityD/E
9m9m17m16m92m98m87m83m202320242025TTM0.1×0.1×0.2×0.2×

Borrowings grew about 87.2% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -28.7%Current Liabilities ↑ +37%Current Ratio 4×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
63m46m50m45m8m15m11m11m202320242025TTM7.8×3.2×4.6×4×
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 8 points → 0
Dividend QualityNo dividends paidWeak
Payout ratio: -0%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsShrinking & thinWeak
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -185.2%Free CF ↑ +76.2%
Operating CFFree CF
-3m-8m1m-8m-21m-33m-3m-5m202320242025TTM

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -53.6%Short-Term Debt ↑ +86.2%Total Debt ↑ +87.2%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
8m5m11m4m3m9m4m5m9m9m17m16m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 0%
DPS (sen)Yield %
000020222023202420250%0%0%0%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio0.6×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.20RM 0.16RM 0.12100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

The share price is down about 26.8% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Nothing to show for this period. Try a longer range or another filter.

Why 42?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 2 + 1 + 2 + 0) = 5 of 12 points → 42
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+9.6 pp/yr vs salesOkayAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)+24.8%StrongQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 2 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +23.9%Inventory ↑ +60.5%Inv. % of Rev. 43.1%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
37m58m53m46m12m15m16m20m202320242025TTM33.2%25.7%29.4%43.1%

Get an email when ADVENTA's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #26 of 30 in Health Care by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 46.2mRM -8.1mRM -7.7mRM -4.9mRM 2.8mRM 3.9mRM 16.1mRM 5.4mRM 83.3mRM 44.8mRM 11.1mRM 105.0mRM 21.8mRM 19.9m--10%-17%0.2×4.0×-7.0×----
2025RM 53.4mRM -5.9mRM 1.0mRM -3.1mRM -4.1mRM 11.3mRM 17.4mRM 3.9mRM 87.0mRM 49.6mRM 10.8mRM 111.1mRM 24.3mRM 15.7mRM 0.0m-7%-11%0.2×4.6×-6.2×-0%-8.6×0.6×
2024RM 58.3mRM 2.2mRM -8.5mRM -33.5mRM -25.0mRM 4.5mRM 9.3mRM 9.3mRM 98.0mRM 46.3mRM 14.5mRM 112.4mRM 14.5mRM 15.0mRM 0.0m2%4%0.1×3.2×6.2×11%0%42.6×1.0×
2023RM 37.3mRM -9.1mRM -2.7mRM -20.6mRM -17.9mRM 8.4mRM 8.6mRM 2.9mRM 91.9mRM 62.8mRM 8.1mRM 105.7mRM 13.8mRM 12.4mRM 0.0m-10%-24%0.1×7.8×-14.4×-0%-12.1×1.2×