Score Your Stock

MASTER MASTER-PACK GROUP BERHAD

Bottom 44% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayBottom 44% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak Spot

MASTER scores 46/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 44% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Weak Spot.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
Mkt capRM 87.4m#748 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.05P/E32.7×✓ vs sector avg 53.9×P/B0.5×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield3%✓ Top 33% in Bursa52w range · 18% of range1.412.49
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #177 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why MASTER scores 46

A financially strong, expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 52 → 52See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)2%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-20%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growth-52%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin3%WeakQuarterly Momentum-35%Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -89%Equity → +0.3%ROE % 1.6%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
25m18m5m3m169m175m170m170m202320242025TTM14.5%10.4%2.8%1.6%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -48.4%Net Profit ↓ -89%Net Margin % 3.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
166m155m102m86m25m18m5m3m202320242025TTM14.8%11.8%4.7%3.1%

Sales shrank about 48.4% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

Profit fell about 89% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -42.2%Net Profit ↓ -71.1%Net Margin % 5.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
37m35m31m28m20m23m22m22m4m1m2m2m1m0m1m1mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '2610.2%2.8%7%5.8%3.5%1.8%2.8%5.1%
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼

Sales fell about 42.2% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

Profit fell about 71.1% over the last 8 quarters.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio8.1×StrongInterest Coverage18.7×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -79.5%Equity → +0.3%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
4m4m4m1m169m175m170m170m202320242025TTM0×0×0×0×

Borrowings fell about 79.5% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -5.4%Current Liabilities ↓ -33.6%Current Ratio 8.2×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
124m134m121m118m22m24m18m14m202320242025TTM5.7×5.6×6.8×8.2×
Why 63?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 2 + 2) = 5 of 8 points → 63
Dividend Quality3%Weak
Payout ratio: 82%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -63.1%Free CF ↓ -63.1%
Operating CFFree CF
36m26m18m13m28m23m15m10m202320242025TTM

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +7.3%Short-Term Debt ↓ -81.8%Total Debt ↓ -79.5%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
76m89m88m82m2m3m3m0m4m4m4m1m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -20%Yield % 2.5%
DPS (sen)Yield %
101218820222023202420256.6%5%5.3%2.5%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ratio32.7×WeakP/B Ratio0.5×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 2.35RM 1.92RM 1.50100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰📊

The share price is down about 31.8% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 18 Aug 2026Master Tec posts 21.5% rise in 2Q net profit · The Star +1 moreWeek0.0%KLCI +0.5%Month▼0.6%KLCI −2.4%
  • 19 May 2026Ex-dividend 4.0 sen a share2.3% yield at that priceWeek▼2.3%KLCI −1.6%Month▼8.0%KLCI −3.3%
Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 4 of 12 points → 33
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+15.2 pp/yr vs salesWeakAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-46%WeakQuarterly Consistency4 of 4 quarters downWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -48.4%Inventory ↓ -13.2%Inv. % of Rev. 12.2%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
166m155m102m86m12m15m10m11m202320242025TTM7.3%9.6%9.9%12.2%

Get an email when MASTER's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #177 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 85.8mRM 2.7mRM 13.1mRM 10.3mRM -2.8mRM 81.9mRM 0.9mRM 0.4mRM 169.8mRM 117.5mRM 14.4mRM 190.2mRM 20.4mRM 10.5m-2%3%0.0×8.1×18.7×82%----
2025RM 101.6mRM 4.8mRM 17.7mRM 15.3mRM -2.4mRM 87.5mRM 4.2mRM 3.3mRM 170.1mRM 121.2mRM 17.9mRM 194.2mRM 24.1mRM 10.1mRM 8.0m3%5%0.0×6.8×24.8×137%4%20.6×0.6×-
2024RM 154.8mRM 18.2mRM 26.0mRM 23.4mRM -2.6mRM 88.5mRM 4.3mRM 2.6mRM 174.7mRM 133.8mRM 24.1mRM 206.3mRM 31.6mRM 14.8mRM 18.0m10%12%0.0×5.6×75.5×42%5%10.1×1.1×-
2023RM 166.4mRM 24.6mRM 35.5mRM 27.9mRM -7.5mRM 76.3mRM 4.4mRM 2.2mRM 169.3mRM 124.2mRM 21.7mRM 199.3mRM 30.0mRM 12.1mRM 12.0m15%15%0.0×5.7×85.1×27%4%6.1×0.9×0.5