Score Your Stock

TECHBND TECHBOND GROUP BERHAD

Top 12% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 12% of scored stocksLast year (FY2025): 74

TECHBND scores 74/100 on fundamentals: in the top 12% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Business Strength (40/100).

Best
Financial 100
Price 100
Weakest
Business 40
Mkt capRM 223.4m#502 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.03P/E11.7×✓ vs sector avg 54×P/B0.8×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield3%✓ Top 33% in Bursa52w range · 50% of range0.260.33
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #36 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why TECHBND scores 74

A financially strong, inexpensively priced stock, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 74 → 76+2· Quarterly Consistency Weak → OkaySee all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

40
Why 40?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 2 + 1 + 0) = 4 of 10 points → 40
Return on Equity (ROE)7%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+6%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growth+20%/yrStrongNet Profit Margin15%OkayQuarterly Momentum-12%Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +73.6%Equity ↑ +58.8%ROE % 7.1%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
11m16m16m19m170m191m259m271m20232024202520266.5%8.6%6.1%7.1%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +17.8%Net Profit ↑ +73.6%Net Margin % 14.9%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
109m151m147m128m11m16m16m19m202320242025202610.1%10.9%10.9%14.9%

Sales grew about 17.8% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit climbed about 73.6% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -9.9%Net Profit ↑ +161.9%Net Margin % 16.8%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
36m38m38m34m33m32m31m33m2m6m4m3m5m5m4m6mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '265.8%16.7%11.7%8.8%14.6%14.8%13.3%16.8%
▼▲▲▼▲▼▼▲

Sales fell about 9.9% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

Profit grew about 161.9% over the last 8 quarters: the business is keeping more of what it earns.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0.1×StrongCurrent Ratio7.9×StrongInterest Coverage45.1×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -49%Equity ↑ +58.8%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
24m8m6m12m170m191m259m271m20232024202520260.1×0×0×0×

Borrowings fell about 49% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +92%Current Liabilities ↑ +61.7%Current Ratio 7.9×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
102m117m177m196m15m23m17m25m20232024202520266.6×5×10.3×7.9×
Why 75?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 8 points → 75
Dividend Quality3%Weak
Payout ratio: 30%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +31.8%Free CF ↑ +17.2%
Operating CFFree CF
23m17m27m31m22m15m21m25m2023202420252026

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +329.1%Short-Term Debt ↑ +726.7%Total Debt ↓ -49%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
31m36m111m134m2m2m6m12m24m8m6m12m2023202420252026

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↑ +50%Yield % 2.6%
DPS (sen)Yield %
0.50.81.50.820222023202420251.4%2%3.7%2.6%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
P/E Ratio11.7×StrongP/B Ratio0.8×StrongPEG Ratio0.6Strong
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.32RM 0.29RM 0.27100500score 74 → 74Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰📊📊

The share price has been roughly flat over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 58?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 0 + 2 + 0 + 1) = 7 of 12 points → 58
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+13%/yrWeakInventory vs Sales (4yr)-6.7 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-15.5%WeakQuarterly Consistency2 of 4 quarters downOkay
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +17.8%Inventory ↓ -3.1%Inv. % of Rev. 28.8%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
109m151m147m128m38m43m38m37m202320242025202635.1%28.4%26.1%28.8%

Get an email when TECHBND's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #36 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 128.3mRM 19.1mRM 30.7mRM 25.2mRM -5.5mRM 134.3mRM 12.4mRM 12.4mRM 270.5mRM 196.2mRM 24.9mRM 306.1mRM 35.6mRM 37.0m-7%15%0.1×7.9×45.1×30%0%10.7×0.8×0.5
2025RM 146.5mRM 15.9mRM 27.3mRM 20.9mRM -6.4mRM 110.5mRM 5.7mRM 5.7mRM 259.0mRM 177.1mRM 17.2mRM 287.4mRM 28.4mRM 38.2mRM 0.8m6%11%0.0×10.3×108.3×43%2%10.7×0.7×0.9
2024RM 151.1mRM 16.4mRM 17.4mRM 14.6mRM -2.8mRM 35.8mRM 8.0mRM 2.3mRM 191.2mRM 117.2mRM 23.3mRM 231.5mRM 40.3mRM 42.9mRM 1.5m9%11%0.0×5.0×32.6×24%3%17.8×1.5×0.9
2023RM 108.9mRM 11.0mRM 23.3mRM 21.5mRM -1.8mRM 31.3mRM 24.3mRM 1.5mRM 170.3mRM 102.2mRM 15.4mRM 219.6mRM 49.3mRM 38.2mRM 0.8m6%10%0.1×6.6×33.1×24%2%16.7×1.1×-