Score Your Stock

TANCO TANCO HOLDINGS BERHAD

2429.KL · Property · Property
Bottom 18% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
WeakBottom 18% of scored stocksLast year (FY2025): 42
ShariahWeak Spot

TANCO scores 31/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 18% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (67/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (0/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Weak Spot.

Best
Financial 67
Weakest
Price 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
Mkt capRM 873.7m#214 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.00P/E991.6×✗ vs sector avg 16.1×P/B2.4×✗ vs sector avg 0.6×Div yieldNo dividends paidBottom 15% in Bursa52w range · 2% of range0.121.78
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #79 of 99 in Property by score

One-Minute Summary

Why TANCO scores 31

An expensively priced stock, but price fairness needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 36 → 38+2· Quarterly Momentum Weak → OkaySee all movers →

Business Strength

30
Why 30?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0 + 0 + 1) = 3 of 10 points → 30
Return on Equity (ROE)0%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+20%/yrStrong4-Year Profit Growth-63%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin1%WeakQuarterly Momentum+25%Okay
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -95.1%Equity ↑ +55.7%ROE % 0.2%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
19m12m8m1m239m304m355m372m20232024202520267.7%3.9%2.2%0.2%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +71.4%Net Profit ↓ -95.1%Net Margin % 0.6%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
94m174m129m161m19m12m8m1m202320242025202619.7%6.9%6.1%0.6%

Sales grew about 71.4% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit fell about 95.1% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +98%Net Profit → +0%Net Margin % -8.8%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
20m38m39m32m50m37m35m39m0m2m1m5m3m2m0m-3mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '260%5.1%2.8%15.1%5.2%4%0.3%-8.8%
▼▲▲▼▲▼▼▼

Sales grew about 98% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (2 + 1 + 1) = 4 of 6 points → 67
Debt-to-Equity0.2×StrongCurrent Ratio1.5×OkayInterest Coverage3.7×Okay
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +166.8%Equity ↑ +55.7%D/E 0.2×
Total DebtEquityD/E
24m41m49m65m239m304m355m372m20232024202520260.1×0.1×0.1×0.2×

Borrowings grew about 166.8% over 4 years: watch this; rising debt adds pressure in bad times.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets → +0.2%Current Liabilities ↓ -22.6%Current Ratio 1.5×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
180m164m150m180m160m150m108m124m20232024202520261.1×1.1×1.4×1.5×
Why 25?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 2) = 2 of 8 points → 25
Dividend QualityNo dividends paidWeak
Payout ratio: 0%
Operating Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 2 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +14%Free CF ↓ -33.5%
Operating CFFree CF
-25m-18m-24m-21m-26m-20m-45m-35m2023202420252026

Cash flow has been weak or negative recently: the business is burning cash, not building it.

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 0%
DPS (sen)Yield %
000020222023202420250%0%0%0%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 6 points → 0
P/E Ratio991.6×WeakP/B Ratio2.4×WeakPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 1.75RM 0.94RM 0.14100500score 42 → 31Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26📊

The share price is down about 83.1% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 12 points → 33
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)RisingWeakShare Count Trend (4yr)+9%/yrWeakInventory vs Sales (4yr)-17.7 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)+26.3%StrongQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 1 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +71.4%Inventory ↑ +6.1%Inv. % of Rev. 37.8%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
94m174m129m161m57m53m61m61m202320242025202661.1%30.4%47.3%37.8%

Get an email when TANCO's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #79 of 99 in Property by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 160.8mRM 0.9mRM -21.5mRM -35.1mRM -13.6m-RM 65.1mRM 2.6mRM 371.7mRM 179.8mRM 123.7mRM 568.4mRM 181.9mRM 60.8m-0%1%0.2×1.5×3.7×0%1177.7×2.8×
2025RM 128.5mRM 7.9mRM -23.9mRM -44.9mRM -21.0mRM 11.7mRM 49.4mRM 2.6mRM 354.7mRM 150.2mRM 107.7mRM 516.3mRM 150.0mRM 60.8mRM 0.0m2%6%0.1×1.4×7.6×0%604.5×13.4×
2024RM 173.5mRM 11.9mRM -18.2mRM -20.5mRM -2.3mRM 5.0mRM 40.8mRM 1.4mRM 303.7mRM 164.0mRM 149.6mRM 498.4mRM 187.2mRM 52.7mRM 0.0m4%7%0.1×1.1×29.6×0%189.9×7.4×
2023RM 93.8mRM 18.5mRM -25.0mRM -26.3mRM -1.4mRM 3.1mRM 24.4mRM 8.5mRM 238.8mRM 179.5mRM 159.8mRM 419.0mRM 176.5mRM 57.3mRM 0.0m8%20%0.1×1.1×46.9×0%59.7×4.6×