Score Your Stock

KRETAM KRETAM HOLDINGS BERHAD

1996.KL · Plantation · Plantation
Top 39% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 39% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak Spot

KRETAM scores 56/100 on fundamentals: in the top 39% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (17/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Weak Spot.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Price 17
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
Mkt capRM 1.5b#159 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.03P/E23.3×✗ vs sector avg 16.3×P/B1.4×✗ vs sector avg 1.2×Div yield2%✓ Top 42% in Bursa52w range · 58% of range0.580.70
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #25 of 41 in Plantation by score

One-Minute Summary

Why KRETAM scores 56

A financially strong, expensively priced stock, but price fairness needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 48 → 48See all movers →

Business Strength

30
Why 30?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0 + 1 + 1) = 3 of 10 points → 30
Return on Equity (ROE)6%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+3%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growth-16%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin8%OkayQuarterly Momentum+16%Okay
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -39.9%Equity ↑ +16.4%ROE % 6.2%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
108m175m64m65m897m1.0b1.1b1.0b202320242025TTM12.1%16.7%6%6.2%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +10.5%Net Profit ↓ -39.9%Net Margin % 7.5%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
784m730m779m867m108m175m64m65m202320242025TTM13.8%23.9%8.2%7.5%

Sales grew about 10.5% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit fell about 39.9% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +62.2%Net Profit ↓ -120.5%Net Margin % -3.7%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
160m233m167m187m213m211m182m260m47m76m28m-34m99m-29m5m-10mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '2629.5%32.5%16.8%-18.1%46.3%-13.7%2.8%-3.7%
▲▲▲▼▲▼▼▼

Sales grew about 62.2% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0.1×StrongCurrent Ratio3.9×StrongInterest Coverage34.7×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -5%Equity ↑ +16.4%D/E 0.1×
Total DebtEquityD/E
94m97m85m89m897m1.0b1.1b1.0b202320242025TTM0.1×0.1×0.1×0.1×

Borrowings have stayed roughly level: manageable, as long as profits stay healthy.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +40.2%Current Liabilities ↑ +27%Current Ratio 3.9×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
408m435m517m572m115m124m126m147m202320242025TTM3.5×3.5×4.1×3.9×
Why 75?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 8 points → 75
Dividend Quality2%Weak
Payout ratio: 0%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +46.9%Free CF ↑ +82.6%
Operating CFFree CF
115m147m163m168m56m86m96m103m202320242025TTM

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +119.4%Short-Term Debt ↑ +8.5%Total Debt ↓ -5%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
126m148m202m277m59m66m58m64m94m97m85m89m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -25%Yield % 1.5%
DPS (sen)Yield %
2111.520222023202420253.8%1.7%1.7%1.5%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 17?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0) = 1 of 6 points → 17
P/E Ratio23.3×WeakP/B Ratio1.4×OkayPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.69RM 0.66RM 0.63100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰

The share price has been roughly flat over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 7 Jul 2026Ex-dividend 1.0 sen a share1.5% yield at that priceWeek▲2.3%KLCI +0.7%Month▼2.3%KLCI +2.7%
Why 58?
Pillar score: (2 + 1 + 2 + 1 + 1 + 0) = 7 of 12 points → 58
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)StableOkayShare Count Trend (4yr)-0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+1.6 pp/yr vs salesOkayAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-4.9%OkayQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 3 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +10.5%Inventory ↑ +15.7%Inv. % of Rev. 21%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
784m730m779m867m157m157m194m182m202320242025TTM20%21.5%24.9%21%

Get an email when KRETAM's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #25 of 41 in Plantation by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2026RM 866.7mRM 65.1mRM 168.2mRM 102.8mRM -65.4mRM 276.5mRM 89.4mRM 64.0mRM 1.0bRM 571.7mRM 146.6mRM 1.3bRM 264.3mRM 181.8m-6%8%0.1×3.9×34.7×0%----
2025RM 779.0mRM 63.9mRM 163.2mRM 95.7mRM -67.5mRM 201.8mRM 85.4mRM 58.1mRM 1.1bRM 516.7mRM 125.7mRM 1.3bRM 241.4mRM 193.9mRM 1.5m6%8%0.1×4.1×33.6×54%2%24.1×1.4×-
2024RM 730.1mRM 174.8mRM 146.9mRM 85.9mRM -61.1mRM 147.9mRM 96.9mRM 65.7mRM 1.0bRM 435.3mRM 123.6mRM 1.3bRM 238.5mRM 156.8mRM 1.0m17%24%0.1×3.5×53.6×13%2%7.3×1.2×0.3
2023RM 784.3mRM 108.3mRM 114.5mRM 56.3mRM -58.2mRM 126.0mRM 94.1mRM 59.0mRM 896.6mRM 407.7mRM 115.4mRM 1.1bRM 230.5mRM 157.1mRM 1.0m12%14%0.1×3.5×39.2×21%2%12.1×1.5×46.5