Score Your Stock

5ER 5E RESOURCES HOLDINGS BERHAD

Top 26% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 26% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak SpotOne-off DividendLimited Data

5ER scores 64/100 on fundamentals: in the top 26% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (17/100). It carries 3 warning flags: Weak Spot, One-off Dividend, Limited Data.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Price 17
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a One-off Dividend flag
  • Carries a Limited Data flag
Mkt capRM 331.1m#389 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.01P/E35×✓ vs sector avg 53.9×P/B1.5×✗ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yieldNo dividends paid✓ Top 36% in Bursa52w range · 19% of range0.200.30
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #73 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why 5ER scores 64

A financially strong, expensively priced stock, but price fairness needs attention.

Business Strength

75
Why 75?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 8 points → 75 · 1 N/A skipped
Return on Equity (ROE)10%Okay4-Year Revenue Growth+7%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growth+14%/yrStrongNet Profit Margin29%StrongQuarterly MomentumNo dataN/A
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +48.7%Equity ↑ +207.8%ROE % 10.4%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
15m24m22m23m72m85m99m220m202220232024TTM21.5%27.9%22.1%10.4%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +22.8%Net Profit ↑ +48.7%Net Margin % 28.7%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
65m80m80m80m15m24m22m23m202220232024TTM23.7%29.8%27.2%28.7%

Sales grew about 22.8% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit climbed about 48.7% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio7.1×StrongInterest Coverage449.4×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -86.7%Equity ↑ +207.8%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
13m13m2m2m72m85m99m220m202220232024TTM0.2×0.1×0×0×

Borrowings fell about 86.7% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +76.8%Current Liabilities ↓ -50.4%Current Ratio 7.1×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
71m75m68m125m36m38m36m18m202220232024TTM2×2×1.9×7.1×
Why 63?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 1) = 5 of 8 points → 63
Dividend QualityNo dividends paidWeak
Payout ratio: 9%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +19%Free CF ↓ -99.4%
Operating CFFree CF
20m25m22m24m16m8m0m0m202220232024TTM

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -90.7%Short-Term Debt ↓ -50%Total Debt ↓ -86.7%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
60m62m54m6m0m0m0m0m13m13m2m2m202220232024TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 2.2%
DPS (sen)Yield %
000020222023202420252.2%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 17?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0) = 1 of 6 points → 17
P/E Ratio35×WeakP/B Ratio1.5×OkayPEG Ratio2.5Weak
Show chart

Share Price: Weekly Closes (not part of the score)

RM 0.27RM 0.23RM 0.20Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Oct '26💰📊

The share price is down about 16% since 2026.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 70?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 0) = 7 of 10 points → 70 · 1 N/A skipped
Earnings ConsistencySteadyStrongDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+6.4 pp/yr vs salesOkayAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-38.3%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyNo dataN/A
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +22.8%Inventory ↑ +60%Inv. % of Rev. 1%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
65m80m80m80m1m0m0m1m202220232024TTM0.8%0.5%0.5%1%

Get an email when 5ER's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #73 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout Ratio
2026RM 79.8mRM 22.9mRM 23.8mRM 0.1mRM -23.6mRM 5.6mRM 1.7mRM 0.2mRM 220.4mRM 125.0mRM 17.7mRM 241.4mRM 21.0mRM 0.8m-10%29%0.0×7.1×449.4×9%
2024RM 80.1mRM 21.8mRM 21.6mRM -0.5mRM -22.2mRM 53.6mRM 2.3mRM 0.4mRM 98.7mRM 67.9mRM 36.0mRM 138.3mRM 39.6mRM 0.4mRM 0.0m22%27%0.0×1.9×77.8×39%
2023RM 80.0mRM 23.8mRM 25.0mRM 7.8mRM -17.2mRM 61.5mRM 12.7mRM 0.4mRM 85.4mRM 75.2mRM 38.4mRM 137.2mRM 51.9mRM 0.4mRM 0.0m28%30%0.2×2.0×56.6×42%
2022RM 65.0mRM 15.4mRM 20.0mRM 16.4mRM -3.6mRM 60.0mRM 12.8mRM 0.4mRM 71.6mRM 70.7mRM 35.7mRM 121.3mRM 49.7mRM 0.5mRM 0.0m22%24%0.2×2.0×44.3×-