Score Your Stock

SCB SIK CHEONG BERHAD

Top 41% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayTop 41% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak SpotOne-off DividendLimited Data

SCB scores 55/100 on fundamentals: in the top 41% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Business Strength (13/100). It carries 3 warning flags: Weak Spot, One-off Dividend, Limited Data.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Business 13
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a One-off Dividend flag
  • Carries a Limited Data flag
Mkt capRM 30.6m#1009 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.01P/E9.7×✓ vs sector avg 38.1×P/B0.6×✓ vs sector avg 1.7×Div yieldNo dividends paid✓ Top 33% in Bursa52w range · 13% of range0.110.15
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #95 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why SCB scores 55

A financially strong, inexpensively priced stock, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 57 → 57See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

13
Why 13?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0 + 0) = 1 of 8 points → 13 · 1 N/A skipped
Return on Equity (ROE)7%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+6%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growth-20%/yrWeakNet Profit Margin3%WeakQuarterly MomentumNo dataN/A
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -49.2%Equity ↑ +84%ROE % 6.6%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
6m1m4m3m26m44m48m48m202420252026TTM24%2.5%7.9%6.6%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +20.5%Net Profit ↓ -49.2%Net Margin % 3.3%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
80m90m93m96m6m1m4m3m202420252026TTM7.9%1.2%4.1%3.3%

Sales grew about 20.5% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit fell about 49.2% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↑ +13%Net Profit ↓ -54.5%Net Margin % 2.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
22m23m24m24m24m1m1m1m0m1mJun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '265.1%5.6%4.1%1.7%2.1%
▼

Sales grew about 13% over the last 5 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.

Profit fell about 54.5% over the last 5 quarters.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio12.3×StrongInterest Coverage10,340.1×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -100%Equity ↑ +84%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
0m0m0m0m26m44m48m48m202420252026TTM0×0×0×0×

Borrowings fell about 100% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↑ +73.3%Current Liabilities ↓ -53.8%Current Ratio 12.4×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
17m30m30m30m5m3m3m2m202420252026TTM3.3×11.5×12.1×12.4×
Why 38?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0 + 2) = 3 of 8 points → 38
Dividend QualityNo dividends paidWeak
Payout ratio: 25%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowNegative recentlyWeakCash & Cash EquivalentsGrowing & covers near-term debtStrong
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↓ -69%Free CF ↑ +27.5%
Operating CFFree CF
4m3m4m1m-4m-4m-1m-3m202420252026TTM

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↑ +172.1%Short-Term Debt ↓ -100%Total Debt ↓ -100%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
7m20m20m19m0m0m0m0m0m0m0m0m202420252026TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 2.5%
DPS (sen)Yield %
000020222023202420250%2.5%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 67?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 6 points → 67
P/E Ratio9.7×StrongP/B Ratio0.6×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.14RM 0.13RM 0.11100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰

The share price is down about 18.4% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 17 Sep 2026Ex-dividend 0.30 sen a share2.7% yield at that priceWeek▲7.1%KLCI −1.3%Month▲2.7%KLCI −4.6%
Why 50?
Pillar score: (1 + 2 + 2 + 0 + 0) = 5 of 10 points → 50 · 1 N/A skipped
Earnings ConsistencyUnevenOkayDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)+21.4 pp/yr vs salesWeakAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-25%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyNo dataN/A
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +20.5%Inventory ↑ +108.3%Inv. % of Rev. 2.6%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
80m90m93m96m1m2m2m3m202420252026TTM1.5%1.7%1.6%2.6%

Get an email when SCB's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #95 of 241 in Consumer Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2027RM 95.9mRM 3.2mRM 1.3mRM -2.9mRM -4.2mRM 18.5mRM 0.0mRM 0.0mRM 48.4mRM 29.8mRM 2.4mRM 51.2mRM 2.8mRM 2.5m-7%3%0.0×12.3×10340.1×-----
2026RM 93.2mRM 3.8mRM 3.5mRM -0.9mRM -4.4mRM 19.8mRM 0.0mRM 0.0mRM 47.9mRM 30.2mRM 2.5mRM 50.7mRM 2.8mRM 1.5m-8%4%0.0×12.3×2392.7×21%3%8.0×0.6×-
2025RM 90.1mRM 1.1mRM 2.8mRM -4.1mRM -6.9mRM 19.8mRM 0.1mRM 0.0mRM 44.1mRM 29.8mRM 2.6mRM 46.9mRM 2.8mRM 1.5mRM 0.0m2%1%0.0×11.3×579.5×-0%33.5×0.8×-
2024RM 79.6mRM 6.3mRM 4.2mRM -4.0mRM -8.3mRM 6.8mRM 0.1mRM 0.1mRM 26.3mRM 17.2mRM 5.2mRM 31.8mRM 5.5mRM 1.2mRM 0.0m24%8%0.0×3.3×1326.4×47%0%8.0×1.9×1.6