Score Your Stock

HPI HYDROPIPES BERHAD

Bottom 40% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayBottom 40% of scored stocks
ShariahNew HighWeak SpotOne-off DividendRecent LossLimited Data

HPI scores 44/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 40% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 4 warning flags: Weak Spot, One-off Dividend, Recent Loss, Limited Data.

Best
Financial 100
Weakest
Business 0
Price 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a One-off Dividend flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
  • Carries a Limited Data flag
Mkt capRM 42.2m#952 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.00P/En/m (loss-making)✓ vs sector avg 53.8×P/B2.9×✗ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield0%Bottom 49% in Bursa52w range · 100% of range0.310.32
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #183 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why HPI scores 44

A financially strong, expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

Business Strength

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 8 points → 0 · 1 N/A skipped
Return on Equity (ROE)3%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-10%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Margin3%WeakQuarterly MomentumNo dataN/A
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↓ -69.2%Equity ↑ +64.9%ROE % 2.6%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
1m2m0m0m9m12m15m16m202220232024202513.8%18.1%-1.3%2.6%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -27.6%Net Profit ↓ -69.2%Net Margin % 3.2%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
17m27m19m13m1m2m0m0m20222023202420257.5%7.9%-1.1%3.2%

Sales shrank about 27.6% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 100?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 2) = 6 of 6 points → 100
Debt-to-Equity0×StrongCurrent Ratio25.3×StrongInterest Coverage58.5×Strong
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -90%Equity ↑ +64.9%D/E 0×
Total DebtEquityD/E
2m4m2m0m9m12m15m16m20222023202420250.2×0.3×0.1×0×

Borrowings fell about 90% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -22.3%Current Liabilities ↓ -94.2%Current Ratio 25×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
19m18m17m15m10m7m3m1m20222023202420251.9×2.5×6.1×25×
Why 50?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 2 + 1) = 4 of 8 points → 50
Dividend Quality0%Weak
Payout ratio: 32%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsPartly healthyOkay
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +1,533.3%Free CF ↑ +1,466.7%
Operating CFFree CF
0m4m-2m5m0m3m-2m5m2022202320242025

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -12.5%Short-Term Debt ↓ -100%Total Debt ↓ -90%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
1m1m3m1m2m3m1m0m2m4m2m0m2022202320242025

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 0.3%
DPS (sen)Yield %
0000.120222023202420250%0.3%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 6 points → 0
P/E Ration/m (loss-making)WeakP/B Ratio2.9×WeakPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Share Price: Weekly Closes (not part of the score)

RM 0.32RM 0.32RM 0.32Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰

The share price has been roughly flat over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

  • 14 Nov 2025Ex-dividend 0.10 sen a share0.3% yield at that priceWeek▲0.3%KLCI +0.4%Month▲0.3%KLCI −0.2%
Why 60?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 0) = 6 of 10 points → 60 · 1 N/A skipped
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)FallingStrongShare Count Trend (4yr)+0%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-13.6 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-10.2%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyNo dataN/A
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -27.6%Inventory ↓ -56.1%Inv. % of Rev. 23%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
17m27m19m13m7m5m5m3m202220232024202537.9%17.3%24.3%23%

Get an email when HPI's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #183 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2025RM 12.6mRM 0.4mRM 4.9mRM 4.7mRM -0.2mRM 0.7mRM 0.2mRM 0.0mRM 15.5mRM 15.0mRM 0.6mRM 16.1mRM 0.7mRM 2.9mRM 0.1m3%3%0.0×25.3×58.5×32%0%102.3×2.7×
2024RM 18.9mRM -0.2mRM -1.7mRM -1.8mRM -0.1mRM 3.1mRM 1.5mRM 1.1mRM 15.2mRM 17.0mRM 2.8mRM 18.1mRM 2.9mRM 4.6mRM 0.0m-1%-1%0.1×6.1×-2.0×-0%-199.2×2.6×
2023RM 26.6mRM 2.1mRM 3.5mRM 2.8mRM -0.7mRM 0.9mRM 3.6mRM 3.0mRM 11.6mRM 17.6mRM 7.1mRM 19.1mRM 7.5mRM 4.6mRM 0.0m19%8%0.3×2.5×17.9×----
2022RM 17.4mRM 1.3mRM 0.3mRM 0.3mRM 0.0mRM 0.8mRM 2.0mRM 1.7mRM 9.4mRM 19.3mRM 10.4mRM 20.0mRM 10.6mRM 6.6mRM 0.0m13%7%0.2×1.9×156.0×----