Score Your Stock

UNITRAD UNITRADE INDUSTRIES BERHAD

Bottom 34% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
OkayBottom 34% of scored stocks
Recent Loss

UNITRAD scores 40/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 34% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Cash & Dividends (50/100); its weakest is Business Strength (30/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Recent Loss.

Best
Cash 50
Risk 50
Weakest
Business 30
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 391.4m#357 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.01P/E16.3×✓ vs sector avg 54×P/B1×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yield0%✓ Top 50% in Bursa52w range · 62% of range0.200.27
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #200 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why UNITRAD scores 40

A financially stretched stock, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 35 → 42+7· Interest Coverage Weak → OkaySee all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

30
Why 30?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 0 + 0 + 2) = 3 of 10 points → 30
Return on Equity (ROE)7%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth+3%/yrOkay4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Margin1%WeakQuarterly Momentum+2%Strong
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +18.9%Equity ↑ +9.6%ROE % 6.6%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
21m-15m20m25m339m342m360m371m202420252026TTM6.1%-4.4%5.6%6.6%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↑ +10.5%Net Profit ↑ +18.9%Net Margin % 1.4%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
1.6b1.8b1.8b1.8b21m-15m20m25m202420252026TTM1.3%-0.9%1.1%1.4%

Sales grew about 10.5% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -12.3%Net Profit ↑ +228.2%Net Margin % 2.6%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
478m459m414m402m505m451m409m419m-8m1m-6m6m5m6m2m11mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26-1.8%0.2%-1.4%1.6%1%1.4%0.4%2.6%
▼▼▼▲▲▲▲▲

Sales fell about 12.3% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 1) = 2 of 6 points → 33
Debt-to-Equity1.6×WeakCurrent Ratio1.3×OkayInterest Coverage2.5×Okay
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↑ +9.5%Equity ↑ +9.6%D/E 1.6×
Total DebtEquityD/E
553m534m601m606m339m342m360m371m202420252026TTM1.6×1.6×1.7×1.6×

Borrowings have stayed roughly level: manageable, as long as profits stay healthy.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -5.2%Current Liabilities → +0.2%Current Ratio 1.3×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
821m677m736m778m621m495m590m622m202420252026TTM1.3×1.4×1.2×1.3×
Why 50?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 2 + 0) = 4 of 8 points → 50
Dividend Quality0%Weak
Payout ratio: 7%
Operating Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongFree Cash FlowPositive & growingStrongCash & Cash EquivalentsShrinking & thinWeak
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +15.4%Free CF ↑ +182.5%
Operating CFFree CF
16m49m70m18m-10m16m57m8m202420252026TTM

The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -58.4%Short-Term Debt ↑ +12.3%Total Debt ↑ +9.5%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
72m43m106m30m419m396m461m471m553m534m601m606m202420252026TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) ↓ -87.8%Yield % 0.4%
DPS (sen)Yield %
0.80.30.40.120222023202420253.7%1.1%1.7%0.4%

Dividends were cut during this period: payouts here are not guaranteed pocket money.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (1 + 1 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ratio16.3×OkayP/B Ratio1×OkayPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.26RM 0.24RM 0.23100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26💰📊📊

The share price is down about 9.1% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Why 50?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 0) = 6 of 12 points → 50
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)StableOkayShare Count Trend (4yr)+1%/yrStrongInventory vs Sales (4yr)-5.4 pp/yr vs salesStrongAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)+4.3%OkayQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 2 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↑ +10.5%Inventory ↓ -5.9%Inv. % of Rev. 14.1%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
1.6b1.8b1.8b1.8b267m247m219m251m202420252026TTM16.5%14%12.4%14.1%

Get an email when UNITRAD's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #200 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDividend Payout RatioDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B RatioPEG Ratio
2027RM 1.8bRM 24.5mRM 18.0mRM 8.0mRM -10.0mRM 29.9mRM 606.2mRM 471.0mRM 371.2mRM 778.1mRM 621.8mRM 1.2bRM 760.6mRM 251.2m-7%1%1.6×1.3×2.5×-----
2026RM 1.8bRM 20.1mRM 69.9mRM 56.6mRM -13.3mRM 106.3mRM 601.3mRM 460.6mRM 360.4mRM 736.4mRM 589.6mRM 1.2bRM 732.8mRM 219.1m-6%1%1.7×1.3×2.4×8%0%19.9×1.1×-
2025RM 1.8bRM -15.1mRM 48.9mRM 15.8mRM -33.1mRM 43.0mRM 534.0mRM 396.0mRM 341.9mRM 677.0mRM 495.0mRM 1.0bRM 642.9mRM 247.0mRM 0.1m-4%-1%1.6×1.4×0.8×-45%1%-21.4×1.0×-
2024RM 1.6bRM 20.6mRM 15.6mRM -9.7mRM -25.3mRM 71.9mRM 553.4mRM 419.3mRM 338.8mRM 820.5mRM 620.5mRM 1.1bRM 771.1mRM 267.0mRM 0.4m6%1%1.6×1.3×2.1×23%1%23.1×1.4×0.7