Score Your Stock

ASIAPLY ASIA POLY HOLDINGS BERHAD

Bottom 19% of scored stocks
Compare with nearby peers
WeakBottom 19% of scored stocks
ShariahWeak SpotRecent Loss

ASIAPLY scores 31/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 19% of 1120 scored Bursa Malaysia stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (83/100); its weakest is Business Strength (0/100). It carries 2 warning flags: Weak Spot, Recent Loss.

Best
Financial 83
Weakest
Business 0
  • Carries a Weak Spot flag
  • Carries a Recent Loss flag
Mkt capRM 94.9m#724 of 1113 in BursaEPSRM 0.00P/E28.3×✓ vs sector avg 54×P/B0.8×✓ vs sector avg 1.5×Div yieldNo dividends paidBottom 16% in Bursa52w range · 21% of range0.060.20
as of 18 Oct 2026

Nearby peers

Ranks #258 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

One-Minute Summary

Why ASIAPLY scores 31

A financially strong, expensively priced stock with shrinking sales, but business strength needs attention.

After Jun '26 results: 35 → 35See all movers →

Business StrengthLowest pillar

0
Why 0?
Pillar score: (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 0 of 10 points → 0
Return on Equity (ROE)3%Weak4-Year Revenue Growth-11%/yrWeak4-Year Profit Growthn/m (loss-making)WeakNet Profit Margin4%WeakQuarterly Momentum-26%Weak
Show 3 charts

Net Profit & Equity, with ROE

Net Profit ↑ +134%Equity → -2%ROE % 2.6%
Net ProfitEquityROE %
-10m-11m1m3m128m121m124m125m202320242025TTM-7.6%-9.1%0.6%2.6%

Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin

Revenue ↓ -29.5%Net Profit ↑ +134%Net Margin % 4.2%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
111m117m89m78m-10m-11m1m3m202320242025TTM-8.7%-9.4%0.9%4.2%

Sales shrank about 29.5% over 4 years: the business is getting smaller, which needs a good explanation.

The company lost money in recent years: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)

Revenue ↓ -26.6%Net Profit ↑ +123.2%Net Margin % 6.1%
RevenueNet ProfitNet Margin %
29m29m23m25m19m22m15m21m-6m1m0m-1m0m1m0m1mSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26-19.3%1.7%-0.4%-3.3%2.1%6.3%1.9%6.1%
▼▲▼▼▲▲▲▲

Sales fell about 26.6% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.

The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.

Why 83?
Pillar score: (2 + 2 + 1) = 5 of 6 points → 83
Debt-to-Equity0.5×StrongCurrent Ratio1.7×StrongInterest Coverage2×Okay
Show 2 charts

Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio

Total Debt ↓ -5.9%Equity → -2%D/E 0.5×
Total DebtEquityD/E
61m66m60m57m128m121m124m125m202320242025TTM0.5×0.5×0.5×0.5×

Borrowings have stayed roughly level: manageable, as long as profits stay healthy.

Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio

Current Assets ↓ -5.3%Current Liabilities ↓ -4.2%Current Ratio 1.7×
Current AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesCurrent Ratio
89m81m83m84m53m55m52m50m202320242025TTM1.7×1.5×1.6×1.7×
Why 25?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 1 + 0) = 2 of 8 points → 25
Dividend QualityNo dividends paidWeak
Payout ratio: 0%
Operating Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayFree Cash FlowPositive but bumpyOkayCash & Cash EquivalentsShrinking & thinWeak
Show 3 charts

Operating vs Free Cash Flow

Operating CF ↑ +438.5%Free CF ↑ +200%
Operating CFFree CF
1m-6m7m7m-5m-9m4m5m202320242025TTM

Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.

Cash vs Total Debt

Cash ↓ -49.6%Short-Term Debt ↑ +16%Total Debt ↓ -5.9%
CashShort-Term DebtTotal Debt
12m5m6m6m29m38m37m34m61m66m60m57m202320242025TTM

Dividends per Share, with Yield

DPS (sen) → +0%Yield % 0%
DPS (sen)Yield %
000020222023202420250%0%0%0%

Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.

Why 33?
Pillar score: (0 + 2 + 0) = 2 of 6 points → 33
P/E Ratio28.3×WeakP/B Ratio0.8×StrongPEG Ration/m (growth not measurable)Weak
Show chart

Score vs Share Price

Score (0-100)Share price
RM 0.20RM 0.13RM 0.06100500Oct '25Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

The share price is down about 55% over the past year.

What happened, and how the price moved

Nothing to show for this period. Try a longer range or another filter.

Why 17?
Pillar score: (0 + 1 + 1 + 0 + 0 + 0) = 2 of 12 points → 17
Earnings ConsistencyVery bumpyWeakDebt Trend (4yr)StableOkayShare Count Trend (4yr)+3%/yrOkayInventory vs Sales (4yr)+12.9 pp/yr vs salesWeakAsset Turnover Trend (4yr)-25.3%WeakQuarterly ConsistencyLoss in 3 of 8 quartersWeak
Show chart

Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue

Revenue ↓ -29.5%Inventory ↑ +6%Inv. % of Rev. 52%
RevenueInventoryInv. % of Rev.
111m117m89m78m38m36m39m41m202320242025TTM34.6%30.7%43.3%52%

Get an email when ASIAPLY's score changes, and why

Own more than one stock? Check them all at once ›
Ranks #258 of 317 in Industrial Products & Services by score

Full Financial History

Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.

Financial YearRevenueNet ProfitOperating Cash FlowFree Cash FlowCapExCashTotal DebtShort-Term DebtEquityCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesTotal AssetsTotal LiabilitiesInventoryDividendsReturn on Equity (ROE)Net Profit MarginDebt-to-EquityCurrent RatioInterest CoverageDiv yieldP/E RatioP/B Ratio
2026RM 78.2mRM 3.3mRM 7.0mRM 4.6mRM -2.5mRM 5.9mRM 57.2mRM 34.1mRM 125.4mRM 83.8mRM 50.4mRM 201.5mRM 75.5mRM 40.7m-3%4%0.5×1.7×2.0×---
2025RM 89.0mRM 0.8mRM 6.6mRM 4.2mRM -2.3mRM 6.4mRM 59.7mRM 36.5mRM 123.8mRM 83.1mRM 52.2mRM 201.9mRM 77.3mRM 38.5mRM 0.0m1%1%0.5×1.6×1.2×0%160.9×1.1×
2024RM 117.1mRM -11.0mRM -6.2mRM -8.9mRM -2.7mRM 4.8mRM 65.6mRM 37.7mRM 120.9mRM 80.7mRM 54.5mRM 206.3mRM 84.2mRM 36.0mRM 0.0m-9%-9%0.5×1.5×-1.6×0%-6.7×0.6×
2023RM 110.9mRM -9.7mRM 1.3mRM -4.6mRM -5.9mRM 11.7mRM 60.8mRM 29.4mRM 127.9mRM 88.5mRM 52.6mRM 213.3mRM 85.7mRM 38.4mRM 0.0m-8%-9%0.5×1.7×-1.9×0%-7.9×0.6×