US stock · figures in US dollars · scored on full-year results
Valero Energy Valero Energy Corporation Common Stock
Valero Energy scores 77/100 on fundamentals: in the top 4% of 503 scored S&P 500 stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (67/100).
A financially strong, inexpensively priced stock, but price fairness needs attention.
Nearby peers
Ranks #1 of 21 in Energy by score
One-Minute Summary
Why Valero Energy scores 77
A financially strong, inexpensively priced stock, but price fairness needs attention.
Business Strength
80Why 80?
Show 3 charts
Net Profit & Equity, with ROE
Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin
Sales have been roughly flat for 4 years: the business isn't really growing, just maintaining.
Profit climbed about 46.5% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.
Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)
Sales grew about 35.3% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.
The company made a loss in at least one of the last 8 quarters: the bars below zero are losses, not profits.
Financial Safety
100Why 100?
Show 2 charts
Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio
Borrowings fell about 12.9% over 4 years: the company is steadily getting safer.
Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio
Cash & Dividends
75Why 75?
Show 3 charts
Operating vs Free Cash Flow
The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.
Cash vs Total Debt
Dividends per Share, with Yield
Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.
Price Fairness
67Why 67?
Show chart
Share Price: Weekly Closes (not part of the score)
The share price is up about 140.7% over the past year.
Risk
67Why 67?
Show chart
Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue
Sector peers
Valero Energy (VLO) scores 77/100 (Okay) on Score Your Stock's educational fundamentals model: in the top 4% of 503 scored S&P 500 stocks.
Its strongest pillar is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (67/100).
Valero Energy ranks #1 of 21 scored Energy stocks on Score Your Stock.
Yes. Valero Energy (VLO) has a dividend yield of 1.2%, from dividends with an ex-date in the last 12 months. It pays out 11% of its profit as dividends. Its Cash & Dividends pillar scores 75/100.
From Malaysia, open an account with a broker that offers US shares (many local and app-based brokers do), convert ringgit to US dollars, then buy VLO. US shares trade one share at a time, not in lots of 100. Check the currency conversion fee and US dividend tax (usually 30% withheld for Malaysians) before you buy.
The overall score pools every measure across 5 weighted pillars: Business Strength, Financial Safety, Cash & Dividends, Price Fairness, and Risk. It uses the same rules as our Bursa scores. For banks, Financial Safety checks nonaccrual (impaired) loans, loan loss coverage and the CET1 capital ratio, from the FDIC call report of the group's main bank. Full methodology and the default weights: https://scoreyourstock.com/how. This is an educational tool, not investment advice.
Valero Energy (VLO) is a Energy company (Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing). On Score Your Stock's fundamentals check, it scores 77/100, rated Okay. Its biggest strength is Financial Safety (100/100); its main watch-out is Price Fairness (67/100). Shares currently cost about 9 years of its current profit to buy (P/E 8.6×). It also pays back about 1.2% of the share price as dividends each year. Full breakdown and daily-updated score: https://scoreyourstock.com/stocks/us/vlo-valero-energy
Full Financial History
Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.
| Financial Year | Revenue | Net Profit | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | CapEx | Cash | Total Debt | Short-Term Debt | Equity | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Inventory | Dividends | Return on Equity (ROE) | Net Profit Margin | Debt-to-Equity | Current Ratio | Interest Coverage | Dividend Payout Ratio | Div yield | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio | PEG Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | US$ 153.3b | US$ 12.9b | US$ 16.0b | US$ 15.1b | US$ -881.0m | US$ 9.8b | US$ 11.0b | US$ 989.0m | US$ 28.0b | US$ 33.6b | US$ 19.5b | US$ 68.0b | US$ 36.9b | US$ 7.6b | - | 46% | 8% | 0.4× | 1.7× | 31.8× | 11% | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | US$ 122.7b | US$ 2.3b | US$ 5.8b | US$ 5.0b | US$ -796.0m | US$ 4.7b | US$ 11.7b | US$ 949.0m | US$ 23.7b | US$ 23.2b | US$ 14.1b | US$ 58.0b | US$ 31.4b | US$ 7.6b | US$ 452.0m | 10% | 2% | 0.5× | 1.7× | 6.4× | 60% | 3% | 20.7× | 2.1× | - |
| 2024 | US$ 129.9b | US$ 2.8b | US$ 6.7b | US$ 5.8b | US$ -907.0m | US$ 4.7b | US$ 11.5b | US$ 743.0m | US$ 24.5b | US$ 23.7b | US$ 15.5b | US$ 60.1b | US$ 32.6b | US$ 7.8b | US$ 428.0m | 11% | 2% | 0.5× | 1.5× | 7.7× | 50% | 4% | 13.5× | 1.5× | 0.3 |
| 2023 | US$ 144.8b | US$ 8.8b | US$ 9.2b | US$ 8.3b | US$ -911.0m | US$ 5.4b | US$ 12.6b | US$ 1.4b | US$ 26.3b | US$ 26.2b | US$ 16.8b | US$ 63.1b | US$ 34.5b | US$ 7.6b | US$ 408.0m | 34% | 6% | 0.5× | 1.6× | 20.9× | 16% | 3% | 4.6× | 1.5× | - |