US stock · figures in US dollars · scored on full-year results
NVR NVR, Inc. Common Stock
NVR scores 51/100 on fundamentals: in the bottom 44% of 503 scored S&P 500 stocks. Its strongest area is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (17/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Weak Spot.
- Carries a Weak Spot flag
A financially strong stock with shrinking sales, but price fairness needs attention.
Nearby peers
Ranks #20 of 54 in Consumer Cyclical by score
One-Minute Summary
Why NVR scores 51
A financially strong stock with shrinking sales, but price fairness needs attention.
Business Strength
30Why 30?
Show 3 charts
Net Profit & Equity, with ROE
Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin
Sales have been roughly flat for 4 years: the business isn't really growing, just maintaining.
Profit fell about 34.2% from where it was 4 years ago: the boom has cooled off.
Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)
Sales fell about 14.7% over the last 8 quarters: worth watching why.
Profit fell about 44.9% over the last 8 quarters.
Financial Safety
100Why 100?
Show 2 charts
Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio
Borrowings have stayed roughly level: manageable, as long as profits stay healthy.
Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio
Cash & Dividends
50Why 50?
No data: Cash & Cash Equivalents
Show 3 charts
Operating vs Free Cash Flow
Cash keeps coming in, though unevenly: fine, but worth keeping an eye on.
Cash vs Total Debt
Dividends per Share, with Yield
Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.
Price FairnessLowest pillar
17Why 17?
Show chart
Share Price: Weekly Closes (not part of the score)
The share price is down about 17.4% over the past year.
Risk
58Why 58?
Show chart
Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue
Sector peers
NVR (NVR) scores 51/100 (Okay) on Score Your Stock's educational fundamentals model: in the bottom 44% of 503 scored S&P 500 stocks.
Its strongest pillar is Financial Safety (100/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (17/100).
NVR ranks #20 of 54 scored Consumer Cyclical stocks on Score Your Stock.
NVR (NVR) has not paid a dividend in the last 12 months.
From Malaysia, open an account with a broker that offers US shares (many local and app-based brokers do), convert ringgit to US dollars, then buy NVR. US shares trade one share at a time, not in lots of 100. Check the currency conversion fee and US dividend tax (usually 30% withheld for Malaysians) before you buy.
The overall score pools every measure across 5 weighted pillars: Business Strength, Financial Safety, Cash & Dividends, Price Fairness, and Risk. It uses the same rules as our Bursa scores. For banks, Financial Safety checks nonaccrual (impaired) loans, loan loss coverage and the CET1 capital ratio, from the FDIC call report of the group's main bank. Full methodology and the default weights: https://scoreyourstock.com/how. This is an educational tool, not investment advice.
NVR (NVR) is a Consumer Cyclical company (Residential Construction). On Score Your Stock's fundamentals check, it scores 51/100, rated Okay. Its biggest strength is Financial Safety (100/100); its main watch-out is Price Fairness (17/100). Shares currently cost about 15 years of its current profit to buy (P/E 15.2×). Full breakdown and daily-updated score: https://scoreyourstock.com/stocks/us/nvr-nvr
Full Financial History
Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.
| Financial Year | Revenue | Net Profit | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | CapEx | Cash | Total Debt | Equity | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Inventory | Dividends | Return on Equity (ROE) | Net Profit Margin | Debt-to-Equity | Current Ratio | Interest Coverage | Div yield | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio | PEG Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | US$ 9.3b | US$ 1.0b | US$ 1.1b | US$ 1.0b | US$ -20.2m | US$ 1.1b | US$ 1.1b | US$ 3.4b | US$ 4.8b | US$ 1.0b | US$ 5.5b | US$ 2.1b | US$ 2.2b | - | 31% | 11% | 0.3× | 4.7× | 49.5× | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | US$ 10.3b | US$ 1.3b | US$ 1.1b | US$ 1.1b | US$ -24.5m | US$ 1.9b | US$ 1.1b | US$ 3.9b | US$ 5.1b | US$ 939.2m | US$ 5.9b | US$ 2.0b | US$ 1.7b | US$ 0.0m | 35% | 13% | 0.3× | 5.5× | 62.1× | 0% | 15.2× | 5.3× | - |
| 2024 | US$ 10.5b | US$ 1.7b | US$ 1.4b | US$ 1.3b | US$ -29.2m | US$ 2.6b | US$ 1.0b | US$ 4.2b | US$ 5.8b | US$ 1.2b | US$ 6.4b | US$ 2.2b | US$ 2.1b | US$ 0.0m | 40% | 16% | 0.2× | 5.1× | 77.1× | 0% | 14.5× | 5.8× | 1.3 |
| 2023 | US$ 9.5b | US$ 1.6b | US$ 1.5b | US$ 1.5b | US$ -24.9m | US$ 3.2b | US$ 1.0b | US$ 4.4b | US$ 6.0b | US$ 1.2b | US$ 6.6b | US$ 2.2b | US$ 2.0b | US$ 0.0m | 36% | 17% | 0.2× | 4.9× | 70.5× | 0% | 13.6× | 5.0× | 0.7 |