US stock · figures in US dollars · scored on full-year results
Ciena Ciena Corporation Common Stock
Ciena scores 72/100 on fundamentals: in the top 9% of 503 scored S&P 500 stocks. Its strongest area is Risk (92/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (17/100). It carries 1 warning flag: Weak Spot.
- Carries a Weak Spot flag
A financially strong, expensively priced stock with healthy growth, but price fairness needs attention.
Nearby peers
Ranks #11 of 86 in Technology by score
One-Minute Summary
Why Ciena scores 72
A financially strong, expensively priced stock with healthy growth, but price fairness needs attention.
Business Strength
90Why 90?
Show 3 charts
Net Profit & Equity, with ROE
Revenue & Net Profit, with Net Margin
Sales grew about 37.3% over 4 years: customers keep spending more with this company.
Profit climbed about 156.8% over 4 years: the business keeps more money as it grows.
Recent Quarters: Revenue & Net Profit (the last 8 quarters, scored)
Sales grew about 48.7% over the last 8 quarters: customers keep spending more with this company.
Profit grew about 620% over the last 8 quarters: the business is keeping more of what it earns.
Financial Safety
83Why 83?
Show 2 charts
Debt vs Equity, with D/E ratio
Borrowings have stayed roughly level: manageable, as long as profits stay healthy.
Short-term assets vs bills, with Current Ratio
Cash & Dividends
75Why 75?
Show 3 charts
Operating vs Free Cash Flow
The business generates real cash, and more of it each year: a very healthy sign.
Cash vs Total Debt
Dividends per Share, with Yield
Dividends per share have been maintained or raised: management shares the rewards with you.
Price FairnessLowest pillar
17Why 17?
Show chart
Share Price: Weekly Closes (not part of the score)
The share price is up about 68.9% over the past year.
Risk
92Why 92?
Show chart
Revenue vs Inventory, with Inventory % of Revenue
Sector peers
Ciena (CIEN) scores 72/100 (Okay) on Score Your Stock's educational fundamentals model: in the top 9% of 503 scored S&P 500 stocks.
Its strongest pillar is Risk (92/100); its weakest is Price Fairness (17/100).
Ciena ranks #11 of 86 scored Technology stocks on Score Your Stock.
Ciena (CIEN) has not paid a dividend in the last 12 months.
From Malaysia, open an account with a broker that offers US shares (many local and app-based brokers do), convert ringgit to US dollars, then buy CIEN. US shares trade one share at a time, not in lots of 100. Check the currency conversion fee and US dividend tax (usually 30% withheld for Malaysians) before you buy.
The overall score pools every measure across 5 weighted pillars: Business Strength, Financial Safety, Cash & Dividends, Price Fairness, and Risk. It uses the same rules as our Bursa scores. For banks, Financial Safety checks nonaccrual (impaired) loans, loan loss coverage and the CET1 capital ratio, from the FDIC call report of the group's main bank. Full methodology and the default weights: https://scoreyourstock.com/how. This is an educational tool, not investment advice.
Ciena (CIEN) is a Technology company (Communication Equipment). On Score Your Stock's fundamentals check, it scores 72/100, rated Okay. Its biggest strength is Risk (92/100); its main watch-out is Price Fairness (17/100). Shares currently cost about 69 years of its current profit to buy (P/E 69.4×). Full breakdown and daily-updated score: https://scoreyourstock.com/stocks/us/cien-ciena
Full Financial History
Every reported figure behind the score, year by year. Download it, or check it against the company's own annual report.
| Financial Year | Revenue | Net Profit | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | CapEx | Cash | Total Debt | Short-Term Debt | Equity | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Inventory | Dividends | Return on Equity (ROE) | Net Profit Margin | Debt-to-Equity | Current Ratio | Interest Coverage | Div yield | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | US$ 6.0b | US$ 654.4m | US$ 1.1b | US$ 814.4m | US$ -240.3m | US$ 1.0b | US$ 1.6b | US$ 11.6m | US$ 2.9b | US$ 3.6b | US$ 1.3b | US$ 6.0b | US$ 3.1b | US$ 808.4m | US$ 0.0m | 23% | 11% | 0.6× | 2.7× | 11.4× | - | - | - |
| 2025 | US$ 4.8b | US$ 123.3m | US$ 806.1m | US$ 665.3m | US$ -140.8m | US$ 1.1b | US$ 1.6b | US$ 11.6m | US$ 2.7b | US$ 3.6b | US$ 1.3b | US$ 5.9b | US$ 3.1b | US$ 826.2m | US$ 0.0m | 5% | 3% | 0.6× | 2.7× | 2.7× | 0% | 217.1× | 9.8× |
| 2024 | US$ 4.0b | US$ 84.0m | US$ 514.5m | US$ 377.9m | US$ -136.6m | US$ 934.9m | US$ 1.6b | US$ 11.7m | US$ 2.8b | US$ 3.5b | US$ 999.8m | US$ 5.6b | US$ 2.8b | US$ 820.4m | US$ 0.0m | 3% | 2% | 0.6× | 3.5× | 2.2× | 0% | 108.7× | 3.2× |
| 2023 | US$ 4.4b | US$ 254.8m | US$ 168.3m | US$ 62.1m | US$ -106.2m | US$ 1.0b | US$ 1.7b | US$ 11.7m | US$ 2.8b | US$ 3.6b | US$ 932.0m | US$ 5.6b | US$ 2.8b | US$ 1.1b | US$ 0.0m | 9% | 6% | 0.6× | 3.8× | 4.5× | 0% | 25.0× | 2.2× |